Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Kit Fox
Kit foxes are found in open deserts, sand dunes and creosote flats.
Kit foxes mostly eat mice, and other rodents and small animals. This includes black- tailed hares, kangaroo rats, birds, squirrels, lizards and many more.
Predators of the Kit foxes include, coyotes, red foxes, bobcats and more like them.
Their lifespan depends on where they live, if in the wild they live for about 5.5 years and in captivity they live for about 12 years.
Populations and Endangered Status
Most types of Kit foxes are not under the endangered list but, its the San Joaquin Kit fox which is endangered.
Kit foxes have adapted to be able to survive without water, due to getting most water from their prey.
Bibliography Pt. 1
Identity:Animal Diversity Web. "Vulpes Macrotis." Animal Diversity Web. N.p., n.d. Web. 22 Apr. 2014. <http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Vulpes_macrotis.html>.
Habbitat: United States. National Park Service. "Desert Kit Fox." National Parks Service. U.S. Department of the Interior, 18 Apr. 2014. Web. 22 Apr. 2014. <http://www.nps.gov/jotr/naturescience/kitfox.htm>
Diet:San Joaquin Kit Fox. "Basic Facts About San Joaquin Kit Foxes." San Joaquin Kit Fox. Defenders of Wildlife, n.d. Web. 22 Apr. 2014. <http://www.defenders.org/san-joaquin-kit-fox/basic-facts>.
Bibliography Pt. 2
Predators:R, Vaughn. "San Joachim Kit Fox - Vulpes Macrotis Mutica." San Joachim Kit Fox - Vulpes Macrotis Mutica. N.p., 2002. Web. 22 Apr. 2014. <http://www.blueplanetbiomes.org/san_joachim_kit_fox.htm>
Lifespan:Los Padres ForestWatch, Inc. "San Joaquin Kit Fox." Los Padres ForestWatch. Los Padres ForestWatch, Inc, n.d. Web. 25 Apr. 2014. <http://lpfw.org/our-region/wildlife/san-joaquin-kit-fox/>.
International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. "Vulpes Macrotis." (Desert Fox, Kit Fox). International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources., n.d. Web. 29 Apr. 2014. <http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/41587/0>.
Population and Endangered Status:VARMINTER. "Kit (Swift) Fox (Vulpes Macrotis) - VARMINTER." VARMINTER. N.p., n.d. Web. 22 Apr. 2014. <http://www.varminter.com/swift-fox-vulpes-macrotis/>.
Other:Big Bear Alpine Zoo. "San Joaquin Kit Fox." Big Bear Alpine Zoo. Big Bear Alpine Zoo, n.d. Web. 29 Apr. 2014. <http://bigbearzoo.org/san-joaquin-kit-fox/>.
The area with the most sightings of this animal is, Pinto Basin.
It has seventy-five percent more sightings with 20 percent vegetation cover.
This includes black- tailed hares, kangaroo rats, birds, squirrels, lizards and many more.
It all depends on its habitat, man is also a predictor of the Kit fox due to hunting and sometimes poison.
Kit fox babies in captivity
Madeline Carlon P.3 Computers 5/2/14