Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Animals
Largest Arboreal mammal
Long orange hair.
Five feat tall, with arms that extend to seven feat, that touch the ground when they stand upright.
Found only in Sumatra and Bornea.
Spends 95% of their lives in the trees in South East Asia.
Using leaves and as nest and shelter.
Dependent on trees for survival.
Hunt during the day.
Mainly eat Wild fruits, and insects such as figs.
Close relatives to humans
Males are more isolated and solitary than any other ape. Males produced "long calls," to notify other males to keep their distance.
Females and their young have a strong bond and the child usually stays with the mother up to eight years.
Gardeners of the forest as the disperse seeds around their habitats.
Because Orangutans are so dependent on trees, deforestation and logging has caused the species to become extinct.
Females give birth once every 80 years, and due to their slow reproduction rate it is harder for them to come back from the endangered status.
Connection to Life of Pi
Dolphinfish, Mahi- Mahi
Time of Year-
June to September
Time of day-
4am to 9pm
Name comes from a spanish word that refers to a shiny golden color
Easy to catch because their shadow is very large
Are kept in high flow flirtation system
Carnivores ( clams,mussels, shrimps, and squids)
very prone to obesity ( feed them limited amount of food)
very rare fishes
-2.2 lbs ( 1Kg)
- 7.5 to 9.5 in (19 to 24 cm)
6ft ( 2m)
Head- Body (9.75m-11.75m)
Live in Africa ( Atlantic Ocean
Often seen in groups
every group has few Meerkat to watch for birds like hawks and eagles that can easily grab them off the ground
Rest stay busy looking for food like insects, lizards, birds and fruits
Meerkat's make purring sounds to communicate while hunting
dig burros to protect themselves from the sun in Africa
Burrow has 40 individuals each
Females give birth to 2-4 each year in a burrow
Baby Meerkat's are very fearful of birds and airplanes
Very clever and amazing
World's slowest mammal
They are about the size of a medium sized dog (23-27 inches)
Identified by the number of claws they have on each foot
Modern sloths live in Central and South America
They live in tall trees found in rain and cloud forests
They sleep hanging by their claws from branches
Their long claws make it difficult for them to walk
Spending most of their time in tall trees
They have a four-part stomach
It can take up to months for sloths to digest 1 meal
They tend to eat just leaves, tugs and buds
Their leafy diet isn't very nutritious
Doesn't provide much energy
• Class: Mammalia (Mammals)
• Family: Equidea
• Number of young at birth: 1
• Life span: 25 years
• Size at birth: 55 to 80 pounds
• Weight: 550 to 990 pounds
• Overall, plain zebras number at around 750 000
• Historically there were over 15 000 Grevy’s Zebras. However there are only about 2500 remaining today
• There are 600-700 cape mountain Zebras
• Zebras are herbivores and primarily eat variety of grasses
• They are also known to eat shrubs, herbs, twigs, leaves, and bark
• Plains Zebras are found on the Savannas from Sudan to northern Zimbabwe in eastern Africa
• Grevy’s zebras are now mostly restricted to parts of northern Kenya
• Mountain zebras occur in southwestern Africa
• Mating Season: year round and based on species
• Gestation: 12-13 months
• Each Zebra has a unique stripe pattern – no two are alike
• A zebras eyesight at night is thought to be as good at that of an owl
• Zebras stand up while sleeping
• Zebras eat mostly grass
• The ears of a zebra show its mood
• Common plain zebras have tails around half a meter in length
Connection to Life of Pi
Why do Zebras have Stripes?
scientist are not not sure why zebras have stripes but it is a hypothesis that it is some for of camouflage
Sloths remind Pi of God and the miracle of life
their behavior is calm, quiet, and soothing
serenity, contentment, and calm demeanor's
A miracle that they survived in this world
how slow and dull they are
They survived though being helpless against predators
Zebras are social animals that use their time in herds
- graze and groom each other
Plain zebras are the most common species and they live in small family herds
Zebras are on a constant alert of lions and hyenas
Bengal Tiger - Richard Parker
Family: Feline Cats
found in India, Nepal and Myanmar
called Indian Tiger
live alone and aggressive to mark territory
use distinctive coats as camouflage
can eat up to 60 pounds in one night
females give birth to 2-6 cubs
lifespan is 15 years in the wild but 20 years in capacity
reddish orange coat with vertical stripes
undercoat is creamish-white
Orangutans are one of the many animals
seen in Pi's family zoo.
He discusses the simplicity of an orangutans life.
they travel many miles to hunt for food
lie down and creep and spring out at prey
most avoid humans, some form bonds while others become man eaters
cubs stay with parents for 2-3 years and then move away to form it's own family
Scientific Name: Panthera Tigris Tigris
Higher Classification: Tiger
Height: 90 cm - 110 cm
Gestation Period : 104 d - 106 d
Mass - 1 kg at birth, 140 kg average female and 220 kg average male
Length - 240 – 265 cm (Female), 270 – 310 cm (Male)
Connection to Life of Pi
- Possibly a real Tiger
- Fragment of his imagination
- Him (2nd Japanese)
- His animal instincts