Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

The Number Devil- A Mathematical Adventure

No description
by

Tasnim Ahmed

on 5 January 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of The Number Devil- A Mathematical Adventure

Short summary: Robert was dreaming of sliding into a forest of ones with the Number Devil in his dream.There was a swarm of "number mosquitoes" that surrounded him . There were all numbers except 0. The Number Devil taught Robert how important 0 was because he thought o wasn't needed. Finally, he wakes up knowing how important o is.
Theme: The rule of zero
THE SECOND NIGHT
THE FOURTH NIGHT
Theme: Square Roots and Unreasonable Numbers
THE FIFTH NIGHT
Theme: Triangle and Quadrangle Numbers
Theme: Prime Numbers
BY: TASNIM AHMED
The Number Devil
THE NUMBER
DEVIL

A Mathematical
Journey


THE FIRST NIGHT
Theme: The Rule of one
Short Summary:
Robert usually dreams of him sliding down these endless slides or being gobbled up by a fish but today his dream was none like before. He dreamt about the Number Devil and he was trying to teach him the rule of one.The Number Devil also told him that there are an infinitely amount of small and larger numbers. Also, he told him the values of the numbers are infinite too because we don't know the smallest or the largest number. Finally, he outsmarted the Number Devil by a big math problem and woke up.
QUIZ---QUESTION #1
What is 11111 * 11111????
A. 121345674 B. 111146802
C. 113469714 D. 123454321
The Correct Answer is D.
QUIZ--- QUESTION #2
2. The thing that makes ______ so devilish is precisely that they are ______.
Answer: The thing that makes
numbers
so devilish is precisely that they are
simple
.
What does MCMLXXXVI mean???
A. 1764 B. 1342
C. 1986 D. 2180

The correct answer is C.
QUIZ--- QUESTION #2
2. The ______ had to give each number a different
letter, all because they didn't have ______.
The
Romans
had to give each number a different letter, all because they didn't have
zero
.

THE THIRD NIGHT
Short Summary: Robert dreams of the Number Devil except this time he'd began to like the Number Devil in his dreams and he has to prove to him that he knows his stuff. This time the Number Devil taught him about Prima Donna numbers (Prime numbers). He taught him a secret of how to know if big numbers are prime numbers. Finally, Robert wakes up knowing he had slept well for once.
QUIZ--- QUESTION #1
Which number is a Prime Number???
A. 2 B. 222
C. 27 D. 100
The correct answer is A.
QUIZ--- QUESTION #2
2.) We can just make them _____ bigger than the______ just by adding, multiplying, and hopping.
We can just make them
grow
bigger than the
universe
just by adding, multiplying, and hopping.

Short Summary: Robert dreams that he is in a beach with the Number Devil. The Number Devil teaches him about unreasonable numbers such as 0.3333... and tells him that if 3/3 equals to one, then the 9 in o.999... has to be continuous to equal one. The Number Devil teaches him about Rutabagas( Square Roots ). Eventually, Robert gets too tired and sleeps on the calculator. Finally, he wakes up thinking that mabye the Number Devil isn't so bad after all.
QUIZ--- QUESTION #1
What is the rutabaga of 5929???
A. 142 B. 88
C.77 D. 190
The correct answer is C.
QUIZ--- QUESTION #2
2. Just don't go _____ that unreasonable numbers are a _____.
Just don't go
thinking
that unreasonable numbers are a
rarity
.
THE SIXTH NIGHT
Theme: Fibonacci Numbers
Short Summary
: During the sixth night, Robert dreams that he is in a big potato field with the Number Devil. The Number Devil teaches him about the Bonacci numbers( Fibonacci numbers ). He also teaches Robert how rabbits and trees act like they know the Bonacci numbers by heart.
Short Summary: Robert's dream takes place in a hot desert with the Number Devil. He teaches Robert about the triangle numbers which are 1, 3, 6, 10, 15..... and he also taught him that if you find the differences between th numbers, they're like counting from 1 to 10. The Number Devil also taught him about Quadrangle numbers. Lastly, Robert went swimming into the swimming pool that was filled with numbers.
QUIZ--- QUESTION #1
What was the swimming pool full of???
A. Numbers B. Sharks
C. Fire D. Ice

The correct answer is A.
QUIZ--- QUESTION #2
2. On and on he trudged, _______, sweaty, with blisters all over his feet, until at last he made out a few _____ trees in the distance.
On and on he trudged,
thirsty
, sweaty, with blisters all over his feet, until at last he made out a few
trees
in the distance.
QUIZ--- QUESTION #1
How many rabbits were there when the clock reached seven???
A. 15 B. 21
C. 112 D.13
The correct answer is B.
QUIZ--- QUESTION #2
Who was one of the first to understand what zero means???
A. Fibonacci B. Pascal
C. Lord Rustle D. Beethoven
The correct answer is A.
THE SEVENTH NIGHT
Theme: The Rule of Pascal's Number Triangle
Short Summary:
Robert keeps drawing rabbits all over the walls and mumbles numbers to himself. His mother thinks that he isn't feeling well. That night, when he goes to bed he dreams that he goes to a white square building with the Number Devil. Then Robert and the Number Devil build a electronic number triangle. He teaches him that there is more to the triangle than just a triangle with a bunch of numbers in it. He teaches him that there are bonnaci numbers and ordinary counting numbers(1, 2, 3...). He teaches Robert that if he takes all the numbers divisible by 5 or 3 and even numbers, then they will make little triangular patterns that consists of the triangle numbers.
QUIZ--- QUESTION #1
Which number is a Bonacci Number???
A. 28 B. 8
C. 35 D. 0
The correct answer is A.
QUIZ--- QUESTION #2
Which number is a triangle number???
A. 0 B. 6
C. 2 D. 4
The correct answer is B.
THE EIGHTH NIGHT
Theme: Possibilities and uses of Pascal's Triangle
Short Summary
: Robert dreams that he is in his class but the Number Devil is his teacher. His classmates were fighting over the seating arrangements so they tried all the possibilities there were. The Number Devil taught him how the arrangements of the seats were like the Bonacci numbers. He also taught him about Broom Brigade trios and Broom Brigade Octets. The Number Devil shows Robert how the the Number Triangle is very useful for this situation.
QUIZ TIME!!! QUESTION #1
How many possibilities would there be if there were 5 children???
A. 20 B. 100
C. 15 D. 120
The correct answer is D.
QUIZ TIME!!! QUESTION #2
2. Al, Betsy, and Charlie _____ all _____ possibilities.
Al, Betsy, and Charlie
tried
all
three
possibilities.
THE NINTH NIGHT
Theme: The Rule of Fractions
Short Summary
: Robert was dreaming that he was in his bed with the flu and the Number Devil was besides him. Just that moment people people who had numbers on there shirts came into the room. There were prime numbers, triangle numbers, Bonacci numbers, and etc. The Number Devil taught Robert that if he added the first row of numbers to the second row, it would all equal one because they're infinite.
QUIZ TIME!!! QUESTION #1
1.) There are the ____ number of ordinary numbers as ____.
There are the
same
number of ordinary numbers as
odd.
QUIZ TIME!!! QUESTION #2
Which numbers add up to less than 1/2???
A. 1/8 + 1/4 = ? B. 1/4 + 2/4 = ?
C. 3/4 + 4/4 = ? D. 1/16 + 8/16 + 1/4 =?
The correct answer is A.
THE TENTH NIGHT
Theme: The Golden Ratio
Short Summary: Robert was dreaming that he was in a very snowy/cold place with the Number Devil. They were both fascinated by all the different shapes and differences in the snowflakes. Later, the Number Devil taught him about the nmber, 1.618... that seems to appear every single time a longer part of a side is divided by the smaller part. Robert was very fascinated that it seemed to appear every time.







QUIZ TIME!!! QUESTION #1
What is 89/55???
A. 2.1313..... B. 1.5673.....
C. 1.61818.... D.1.12121....

The correct answer is C.
QUIZ TIME!!! QUESTION #2
2. The total is _____ one in the _____ d+s-l = 1, except when it is ____ dimensional figures.
The
total
is always one in the
equation
d+s-l = 1, except when it is
3
dimensional figures.
THE ELEVENTH NIGHT
Theme: Mathematical Proof
Short Summary
: Robert dreams that there are lots of Mr. Bockels that were chasing him and he was running away from them. Just then, the Number Devil appeared and then helped Robert escape the Mr. Bockels. The Number Devil notices that Robert is disturbed with something. Turn out, Robert wants mathematical proof how numbers work and why. The Number Devil explains that Mathematics is continuous process of learning and sometimes even number devils get confused and Robert thinks that number devils know everything there is to know, but there are always much more to learn.
QUIZ TIME!!! QUESTION #1
What is Robert unsatisfied with???
A. He is unsatisfied that there is no solid proof for the numbers.
B. He still hates math and doesn't like the Number Devil.
C. He is still confused about numbers.
D. He isn't good with fractions and hates them.
The correct answer is A.
QUIZ TIME!!! QUESTION #2
How many possibilities do you have in picking the shortest route when you have 25 routes to choose form???
A. 1,256,542,000
B.1,600,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,0
C. 2,444,510,000,000,000,000,000,000
D. 1,400,000,000,000,000,000,000,00,0
The correct answer is B.
THE TWELFTH NIGHT
Theme: Mathematicians
Short Summary
: Robert gets an invitation from the Number Devil that he has to go with him to a palace in Number Paradise. They both arrive to a palace and then meet some Mathematicians like Pythagoras and Fibonacci. Robert learns that every circle needs the number pi and the Mathematician who discovered it was Pythagoras. The most greatest Mathematician of them all is the one who invented one. Finally, Robert wakes up and then see that his golden star is real and is hung on his shirt. The dream was real! Then, he goes to school in Mr. Bockel's class and he knows the answer to the math problem that Mr. Bockel assigns to the class because he learned from the Number Devil.
QUIZ TIME!!! QUESTION #1
What is the Number Devil's name???
A. Francis B. John
C. Lord Rustle D. Teplotaxl
The correct answer is D.
QUIZ TIME!!! QUESTION #2
Where was Robert and the Number Devil at???
A. Space B. Palace
C. The North Pole D.Under the sea
The correct answer is B.
This is the Ending!!!
Thank You For Watching!!! :)
Full transcript