Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Billie Holiday

No description
by

on 1 November 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Billie Holiday

FONTS
Her death...
On May 31, 1959, Holiday was taken to Metropolitan Hospital in New York suffering from liver and heart disease. She was arrested for drug possession as she lay dying, and her hospital room was raided by authorities. Police officers were stationed at the door to her room. Holiday remained under police guard at the hospital until she died from pulmonary edema and heart failure caused by cirrhosis of the liver on July 17, 1959.
Discography
The discography of Billie Holiday consists of twelve studio albums, three live albums, 24 compilations, and one box set.
"Strange Fruit"
Her life...
Birth name:
Eleanora Fagan
Nickname:
Lady Day
Date of Birth:
7 April 1915, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA.

Holiday grew up in jazz talent-rich Baltimore in the 1920.
Considered one of the best jazz vocalists of all time.
Her mother, Sadie, was only a teenager when she had her.
Her father is widely believed to be Clarence Holiday, who eventually became a successful jazz musician.


Artistic Career
She made her true singing debut in obscure Harlem nightclubs and borrowed her professional name – Billie Holiday – from screen star Billie Dove.
At the age of 18 and after gaining more experience than most adult musicians can claim, Holiday was spotted by John Hammond and cut her first record.
In 1935 Holiday’s career got a big push.
Holiday began working with Lester Young in 1936 ("Lady Day").
In 1947she is part of the musical drama New Orleans, as a singing maid with Louis Armstrong .

Billie Holiday
"The story of the troubled life and career of the legendary Jazz singer."
CRITICALLY ACCLAIMED ALBUMS
1956
CARNEGIE HALL: THE BILLIE HOLIDAY STORY
1955
Stay With Me
1958
Lady In Satin
Influences
Diana Ross
Poem: "Canary"
Paintings
Trivia
Her grandfather was one of 17 children born to a black Virginia slave and her white Irish master.
At the time of her birth, her mother, Sarah Harris, was 13.
Her father, Clarence Holiday, was 16.
Billie Hiliday was ranked #6 on VH1's 100 Greatest Women of Rock N Roll.
Scrubbed floors in a brothel and tried to become a dancer before an audition pianist asked if she could sing.
Was raped at ten years old.
Was a prostitute at the age of 14.
Enjoyed reading comic books, including Captain Marvel, throughout her adult life.

(Audio)
(video)
SIGNIFICANT REFERENCES
TO BILLIE
Maya Angelou, (1986) The Heart of a Woman; Virago.
Jeremy Reed, (1999) Angels Divas and Black Listed Heroes; Peter Owen.
Leslie Gourse, (1995) Madame Jazz; Oxford Univ. Press.
The history of women in Jazz.
Sally Placksin, (1985) Jazz Women, 1900 to the Present; Pluto
Full transcript