Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Romanticism

No description
by

richie pinnock

on 24 September 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Romanticism

By Richie Pinnock
Scarlett Grim Romanticism
(1800-1900) Historical Events In the American Romanticism Period Historical Writers In the American Romanticism Period William Cullen Brayant
Washington Irving
John Greenleaf Whitter
Oliver Wendell Homes
Edgar Allen Poe
Ralph Waldo Emeron
Emily Dickinson
Henry David Thoreau
Herman Meville
Nathaniel Hawthorne
Henry Wadworth
Walt Whitman Washington Irving Born in New York, April 3, 1783
When he wrote "The Sketchbook" he used the pen name Geoffery Crayon. Rip Van Winkle was a story in "The Sketchbook".
He also wrote the Legend of Sleepy Hollow. Edgar Allan Poe Born in Boston, Massachusettes,
January 19, 1809-October 7,1849
Nickname: Father of detective story
The Raven(1845)
The Fall of the House of Usher(1830's)
Tamerlane and other poems (1827)
Poe's last words were, "Lord help my poor soul" Emily Dickinson December 10,1830-May 15,1886
Born in Amheist, Massachusettes
Only 2 poems were published in her lifetime. Hundreds of her poems were published after she died. Lavinia Dickonson, her sister, discovered hundreds of her poems after she died.
Her poems were published in 3 volumes called The Poems of Emily Dickinson. Nathaniel Hawthorne Born in Salem Massachusettes
July 04,1804-May 19,1864
The Scarlet Letter(1850)
The House of Seven Gables(1851) Characteristics Characteristics of the Romanticism period Romance
Emotion
Beauty of Nature
Individualism
References of the Revolution
Introspective
Subjective Perception Washington, D.C., becomes U.S capital (1800)

President Thomas Jefferson negotiates Louisiana purchase from France, more than doubling the U.S territory (1803)

Francis Scott Key writes "The Star Spangled Banner" (1814)

Underground Railroad a secret system for helping fugitive slaves reach safety is organized (1830)

First baseball game under rules resembling the modern sport played at Hoboken, N.J.; the New York club defeats the knickerbockers 23 to 1 (1846)

California gold rush begins as thousands of gold miners travel to Sacramento (1849)

The New York Times is founded (1851)

Abraham Lincoln and Stephen A. Douglas stage a noted series of seven debates as candidates for the Illinois seat in U.S. Senate (1858) Styles
& Genres Styles and Genres of the Romanticism Dealt with one person rather than society
Artistic rules were loosened and become less sophisticated
Music began to change
Gothic
Nature
Love
Romance
Grand Adventures Themes Themes of the Romanticism period Common man being the hero
Conformity vs Nonconformity
Individualism
Abolition
Equality
Democracy Bibliography William , Hartshorn. Daguerreotype of Poe. 2005. Photograph. http://poestories.com/Web. 15 Sep 2012. <http://poestories.com/images/poe_portrait.jpg>. Emily Dickinson. 2011. Photograph. http://www.poetryfoundation.org/, 61 West Superior Street, Chicago, IL 60654. Web. 15 Sep 2012. <http://www.poetryfoundation.org/bio/emily-dickinson>. Nathaniel Hawthorne. 2002. Photograph. http://www.storybites.com/Web. 15 Sep 2012. <http://www.storybites.com/author-biographies/nathaniel-hawthorne.php>. Sindhu , Menon . "http://www.online-literature.com/periods/romanticism.php." http://www.online-literature.com/. Jalic Inc., Febuary/12/2012. Web. 15 Sep 2012. <http://www.online-literature.com/periods/romanticism.php>. Probst, Robert, and Robert Probst. Elements of Literature. Fifth . Orlando, Florida: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1997. Print C.D., Merriman. Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849). Jalic Inc., 2006. 40. eBook. Tessitore, John. Extraordinary American Writers. New York City: Reed Elsevier, 2004. Print. Future The literature after this time period had irony satire and Gothic elements.
Arts and Literature became very popular during this period.
Ex: Poe influenced all modern day detective stories because he is the father of the detective story.
Full transcript