Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Victorian Era

No description
by

Hye-bin Kang

on 26 June 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Victorian Era

Queen Victoria
Characteristic
* Strict and Traditional
*A big divide in social class
*Related with gender
*Huge growth in population
*Poor condition for working class
*Improvement of Science and Technology
changed the way people were thinking.
* She had the
longest reign
in
British history.
* Throughout her reign, restored
the average person's
high
opinion of the monarchy.
*She married a German prince,
Albert. After Albert died in
1861, she sank into a deep
depression and wore black
everyday for the rest of her life.

Victorian Era (1837-1901)
Life
1. Working class
2. Middle class
3. Upper class
-Physical labor
- Performed clean work
-Did not have to work
Working Class conditions
working conditions
A. workers include women and children
B. Long work days
C. Poor nutrition and health
Living conditions
A. Often over crowded
B. Poorly ventilated
C. No sewage or drainage systems
Middle class condition
*Only men provided the income

*Consisted of bankers, shopkeepers,
merchants, engineers, other
professionals
Upper Class
* Wealth came from inherited
land or investments.

*Included people from the
church and of nobility.
Author
1. Emily Bronte
2. Lewis Carroll
3. Rudyard Kipling
Emily Bronte
Lewis Carrol
Rudyard Kipling
(Chrolus Lodovicus)
*Originally: Charles Lutwidge dogson
* Life time: Jan 27, 1832 - 1898 (England)
* Major Work : "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and
"Through the Looking-Glass"
*Other works: Logician, Mathematician, Photographer
*Characteristic
- logic and fantasy have overjoyed people ranging from children to
the best of the literary work.
-Well-known as modern surrealism and absurdist
-Wrote story that humorous about nature and his literary works
were about reality and nonsense, political and social, nonsense
of economics.
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Carrol tried to describe
about his Victorian society to escape from its problems. He made story as a diversion from his society’s problems. Carroll also created Alice of his story and he imagined the world as a reflection of the society. He tried to convey society’s problem which is starvation and malnutrition and people’s effort to survive during industrial revolution in Victorian era.
For example, Alice continuously looked towards eating in her world. Carroll demonstrated an comprehensible obsession with food in Wonderland as a way of sharing his thoughts on hunger in Victorian society.
*Life Time : Dec 30, 1865-1936 (India)
*Major work: "Jungle book" and "If"
*Writing style
- Encourage Tone
(comes inversely from his miserable childhood)
-Autobiographical
(his need to share the stories of his travels)
-Patriotic
(comes from his love for India and England)
Jungle Book
Jungle book is about a boy named Mowgli, a baby human, was raised by the wolf and Bear. During his young life he spend time in the jungle with animals. After the time past he tried to live with humans, however he failed to perfectly join with them. Because of others jelous even he was against with dark. From this story Kipling give several thems that
HONER,LOYALTY,COURAGE and DETERMINATION.
*Pseudonym: Ellis Bell
*Life time: born July 30, 1818, England
died Dec. 19, 1848
*Major Work: "Wuthering Heights"
*Characteristic
-natural and mystical elements to draw readers into the world she has created.
-Father encourage creativity and artistic goals
-Homeschooling with siblings, very friendly
-Her writing style were not received during her lifetime.

THANK YOU
Why is Victorian Era important in
British Literature?
During the Victorian Era
Science, Technology and medical research
rapidly improved. Also, during the Victorian Era, the
population and economy
grew tremendously. This era furthermore saw the birth of feminism, liberalism and socialism. Lastly, literature changed during the era. This era was an extraordinarily
complex age
, that has sometimes been called the Second English Renaissance. It is, however, also the
beginning of Modern Times.
WUTHERING HEIGHTS
Most successful
masterpiece is a tale
of love and revenge.
Heathcliff, an adopted
gypsy-like boy, falls in
love with his adopter's
daughter, and the two
grow very close.
However he runs away
when Catherine, the woman he loves, decides to marry another for his social status. Heathcliff returns later, rich and educated to wreak vengeance
upon the two families that he
believed ruined his life.
Characteristics
of
Victorian Literature
* Earnest sense of responsibility
* Overflowing creative energy
* Represent nature- convey as strongly
as possible the sentiment of reality
* Enthusiastic concern for reform
* Some attacked social conditions
Full transcript