Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Temperate Deciduous Forests

By Michael Mulady and Trevor Chapman

Michael Mulady

on 26 November 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Temperate Deciduous Forests

Temperate Deciduous Forest Climate Native Species Geographic Information Found mainly at midlatitudes in Northern Hemisphere with smaller areas in New Zealand and Australia. Also in eastern North America, most of central/northern Europe, eastern Asia.
. Climate: Temperate deciduous forests see
extreme seasons with hot summers getting
up to about 30 degrees Celsius, extremely cold winters with temperatures averaging about 0 degrees Celsius, and large amounts of precipitation throughout the year.
A temperate deciduous forest that has matured has distinct vertical layers, usually with a closed canopy, under-story trees, a shrub layer, and an herbaceous layer. Most of the trees in northern
hemisphere temperate deciduous forests lose their
leaves and become dormant in the winter.
In northern hemisphere temperate deciduous
forests, many mammals hibernate during the winter
while many bird species migrate south. What are Temperate Deciduous Forests Most known for?? By Michael Mulady and Trevor Chapman Native Species (Plants) 1.American Beech
Genus: Fagus
Species: grandifolia
2. Carpet Moss
Genus: Mnium
Species: hornum
3. Common Lime
Genus: Tilia
Species: x europaea
4. Guelder Rose
Genus: Viburnum
Species: opulus
5. Pecan
Genus: Carya
Species: illinoensis Native Species (Animals) 1.American Bald Eagle
Genus: Haliaeetus
Species: leucocephalus
2. American Black Bear
Genus: Ursus
Species: americanus
3. Coyote
Genus: Canis
Species: latrans
4. Duckbill Platypus
Genus: Ornithorhynchus
Species: anatinus
5. Fat Dormouse
Genus: Myoxus
Species: glis Features: The word "deciduous" means exactly what the leaves on these trees do: change color in autumn, fall off in the winter, and grow back again in the spring.
Animal: The Temperate deciduous forest is most known for the American Black Bear (Ursus Americanus).
Plant: White Oak (Quercus alba ) Predator-Prey Relationships In temperate deciduous forests, a wide range of predator-prey relationships are seen. As seen in this food web, they occur most commonly between:
Cougars, which ambush or outrun deer
Brown bears, which will usually stalk and ambush deer, but are also omnivorous and feed on vegetation
Foxes, which use their agility to hunt small animals like rodents and small birds
Owls, which ambush rodents and other birds
Skunks, which feed on insects and use their anal scent glands as a defensive weapon against potential predators
Birds, which also feed on insects
Opossum and fishers, which opportunistically feed on a wide variety of small animals such as insects, frogs, birds, snakes, small mammals, slugs, and earthworms. As a defensive technique, opossum will also "play possum," mimicking a dead or sick animal. Both opossum and fishers will hiss at their target if they feel threatened. Today, less than a quarter of pre-industrial revolution temperate deciduous forests remain on Earth. It comes as no surprise that humans are responsible. This is caused by:
Human population growth, which leads to development. Since the land occupied by temperate deciduous forests are not too warm, yet still cooler than their tropical counterparts, which have high mosquito populations, it makes an ideal location for cities and suburban areas.
Increased agriculture, which is due to the rich soil of temperate deciduous forests that is easily plowed.
Logging; most trees in temperate deciduous forests are hardwoods and are slow-growing. This puts them in higher demand, being ideal for construction, and makes them more difficult to replace.
Acid rain from coal burning also threatens both the plants and the wildlife of temperate deciduous forests.
Global warming, due to its affects on rainfall patterns, has a significant affect on the water cycle in temperate deciduous forests. Why Temperate Deciduous Forests Are Disappearing THE END Invasive Species 1. Multiflora Rose- Rosa Multiflora

This plant was introduced from England to be used as a natural fence for livestock. It reproduces quickly, therefore it is known as an invasive plant to the temperate deciduous forests. 2. Scientific name: Anoplophora chinenis (Forster)

Common name: Citrus long horned beetle

Introduced to U.s Temperate deciduous forests from China, Japan and Korea. Harmful to many hardwood trees such as the pecan tree.
Full transcript