Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

The Imperfect Tense

No description
by

ian scott

on 12 May 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of The Imperfect Tense

Conjugation
To conjugate regular-ar verbs in the imperfect tense drop the -ar and replace it with these endings..
a (Yo)
as (TU)
a (Ud)
amos (Nos)
ais (Vos)
an (Uds)
Conjugation Practice
-ar,-er,and -ir.
andar
leer
vivir
Use of imperfect
When telling time and stating one's age
- Eran las 8 de la noche.
It was 8 at night.
Used for actions that set the stage of another action.
-Yo comia comida cuando mi hermana lloro.
I was eating when my little sister cried.
Intro
The imperfect tense is used to describe a habitual or repeated past action.
Conjugate
Conjugation of Er and IR verbs in the imperfect tense. drop Er/Ir and add...
ia
ias
ia
iamos
iais
ian
The Imperfect Tense By:Ian Scott
Skyy Wheat
Emma Taylor
Austin J. Davenport

Common Time Expressions
Siempre
a veces
con frequencia
a menudo
For Example:
aba
abas
aba
abamos
abais
aban


continued..
It is also used for habitually repeated actions.
-Los ninos siempre jugaban a lado de la escuela.
The children always played next to the school.
Irregular verbs in the Imperfect tense
Ser Ir Ver

Preterite Form
To conjugate regular -ar verbs in the preterite, simply drop the ending (-ar) and add one of the following:

é
aste
ó
amos
asteis
aron
To conjugate regular -er and -ir verbs in the preterite, simply drop the ending (-er or -ir) and add one of the following:
í
iste

imos
isteis
ieron
Full transcript