Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Malcolm X

No description

on 18 December 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Malcolm X

Inspire a Shared Vision
Enable Others to Act
Model The Way
Encourage the Heart
Recognize Contributions
Acknowledged Elijah Muhammad's teachings
Followed in his footsteps teaching others
Celebrate the Values and Victories
Search for Opportunities
Expanded the NOI by recruiting members
Left NOI so that he could do things on his own.
Challenge the Process
Experiment and Take Risks
Later founded his own religious organization, the Muslim Mosque, Inc.
Founded the Organization of Afro-American Unity (OAAU)
Strengthen Others
Encouraged African-Americans to take pride in their African heritage
Campaigns and speeches aimed at restoring dignity of African-Americans
Find Your Voice
Believed in
Black unity

Enlist Others

Traveled up the east coast recruiting members to NOI
Recruited through newspaper, radio, and TV
Malcolm X
(El-Hajj Malik El-Shabazz)

Kevin Sorota
Joanne Alexandre
Birth name: Malcolm Little
Birth date: May 19, 1925
Birth place: University Hospital in Omaha, Nebraska

Death date: February 21, 1965
Death place: The Audubon Ballroom in Harlem, NY
Burial location: Ferncliff Cemetery in Hartsdale, NY

Occupation: Civil rights activist
Nationality: American
Religion: Islam

Set The Example

Practiced what he preached.
Stood up to the white community
Unafraid to voice his opinion
"By any means necessary"

Envision the Future
Black nationalism
A separate African-Americans community where blacks are in control
Political, economic, and social success for African-Americans
Foster Collaboration
Eventually, sought cooperation amongst races
Assassinated before he could spread his re-formed beliefs
Beginnings of Enlightenment
Eventually moved back to Boston, where he was convicted on burglary charges and sentenced to 10 years in prison
Paroled after 6 years
During his stay, became intrigued with the teachings of the Nation of Islam's leader, Elijah Muhammad
Muhammad taught that white society actively worked to keep African-Americans from empowerment
By the time he was paroled, changed his "slave" name from Little to X
Nation of Islam
Started off as the minister for Temple 7 in Harlem
Traveled up the east coast recruiting members to NOI
Was appointed as the national spokesperson for NOI
Communicated his messages nationally through newspaper, radio, and TV
Was largely credited with increasing membership in the NOI from 500 to 30,000
Rise to Fame
In 1959, gained national recognition when CBS aired "Nation of Islam: The Hate That Hate Produced"
Revealed himself as a dynamic, charismatic speaker
Claims of black superiority
"By any means necessary"
Became not only the face of NOI, but a national figure for the Civil Rights Movement
Well-known, but not necessarily well received

A Change of Heart
After learning of improprieties committed by NOI leader Muhammad, Malcolm left the organization
Malcolm went on to found the Muslim Mosque, Inc.
Went on a life-altering pilgrimage to Mecca
"Met blonde-haired, blue-eyed men I could call my brothers"
Changed his name to El-Hajj Malik El-Shabazz
Returned to the US with a new outlook on integration, preached to both whites and blacks
Founded the Organization of Afro-American Unity
Early Life
Born on May 19, 1925 to Earl and Louise Little
9 children
Ella, Earl, Mary, Wilfred, Hilda, Philbert, Reginald, Yvonne
At 6, his father was killed by the Black Legion
Following Earl's death, Louise was institutionalized and the children subsequently separated

Was very intelligent and excelled in school
Eventually lost interest due to discouragement from teachers
Law dreams dismissed
Moved to Boston and held various odd jobs
Eventually relocated to Harlem, NY, where he became involved in crime
After repeated attempts on his life, Malcolm rarely traveled without body guards
During a speech at Manhattan's Audubon Ballroom on February 21, 1965, Malcolm was assassinated
The three men involved were all NOI members
Malcolm X is buried at the Ferncliff Cemetery in Hartsdale, NY
Worked with NOI movement and members
Gathered followers in church
“I'm for truth, no matter who tells it. I'm for justice, no matter who it is for or against. I'm a human being, first and foremost, and as such I'm for whoever and whatever benefits humanity as a whole.”

Malcolm X

Kouzes And Posner
Model the Way
Find Your Voice
By clarifying your personal values
Set The Example
By aligning actions with shared values

Inspire a Shared Vision
Envision the Future
By imagining exciting and ennobling possibilities
Enlist Others
In a common vision by appealing to shared aspirations

Challenge the Process
Search for Opportunities
By seeking innovative ways to change, grow, and improve
Experiment and Take Risks
By constantly generating small wins and learning from mistakes

Enable Others to Act
Foster Collaboration
By promoting cooperative goals and building trust
Strengthen Others
By sharing power and discretion

Encourage the Heart
Recognize Contributions
By showing appreciation for individual excellence
Celebrate the Values and Victories
By creating a spirit of community
Full transcript