Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Mountain Nyala
or fallen leaves. A Mountain Nyala can range from gray to brown and has spots down its side along with stripes on their lower back. The Nyala can tower up to six feet tall. The females weigh 150-200 pounds and the males weigh 240-260 pounds. Also the males have a stiff fur going down their back and all Nyala's have thick stripes on their legs. The Mountain Nyala is warm blooded has a back bone (vertebrate) and only eats plants so it's a herbivore. Kingdom: Animalia
Species: Buxtoni Some adaptations of the Mountain Nyala are like they have large ears that are sensitive to sound that their predators ,the leopard, lion and hyena, make. The male Nyala's have long spiraled horns that they use to defend themselves or to fight each other. The females make grunts or barks to signal danger. If they have to run away from predators the male will lead and the females will surround the babies as they run. 1. Only male Nyala's have horns that are spirled and about a foot and a half long.
2. The herd is made up of 1-2 main males and the rest were females and their young.
3. Mountain Nyala'shave two white rings around their neck and blotches of white fur above their eyes.
4. They can run up to 30 miles per hour so it is easy to escape from predators.
5. Mountain Nyala's are being killed for their fur and horns. The horns can be made into useful tools. Females Thank you for you time in watching this prezi By:Alexa Shutting in Ms. Janetos' room and thanks to prezi.com :) Mountain Nyala's live in and are only found in Ethiopia southeast of the Rift Valley in Africa. The elevation in this area is 2,000-4,000 feet above sea level. Males Diet, habitat and characteristics By: Alexa Shutting My Animal Project Characteristics Adaptations