Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Science project - weird animals
Transcript of Science project - weird animals
Caribbean Flamingos are the only flamingo to naturally inhabit North America. They stand between 1.2 and 1.4 m (3.9 - 4.6 ft) in height, they have a wingspan of approximately 1.5 m (4.9 ft) and they weigh between 2.2 and 2.8 kgs (4.9 - 6.2 lbs).
They are deep pink/red/orange in colour and they have the brightest plumage of all flamingo species. As young birds they are grey in colour but their plumage slowly turns pink as they mature. They have long, pink legs with their knees being a slightly darker pink.
Their large bill is downward curving and it is pink in colour with a black tip. They have narrow wings with their primary and secondary flight feathers being black in colour and their wing coverts being red.
Latin Name: Phoenicopterus ruber
Conservation Status: Least Concern
Location: Caribbean, Yucatan Peninsula, Galapagos Islands
Height: 1.2 - 1.4 m (3.9 - 4.6 ft)
Wingspan: Approx. 1.5 m (4.9 ft)
Weight: 2.2 - 2.8 Kgs (4.9 - 6.2 lb)
Life Expectancy: Up to 40 Yrs (in captivity)
Caribbean Pink Flamingo Fast Facts
Caribbean Flamingos have a loud, deep honking call that is similar to that of a goose. They call loudly during courtship but they have a quieter call while they are feeding.
Caribbean Flamingos are found in the lagoons, mudflats and lakes of the Caribbean, the Yucatan Peninsula and the Galapagos Islands. They are highly social birds and they live in colonies that can contain thousands of individuals.
Caribbean Flamingo Range Map (Caribbean, Yucatan Peninsula & Galapagos Islands)
Caribbean Flamingos feed upon insects, worms, vegetation and algae. They mainly feed during the day and they sweep their bill upside down through shallow water picking up food as they go. They are filter feeders and their tongue pumps up and down, 5 - 6 times per second, pushing the water out of their beak.
Caribbean Flamingos breed in colonies that can contain thousands of individuals and after courtship rituals of synchronized dancing, preening, neck stretching and honking they mate during April and May. They produce one chalky white egg that is laid on a mud mound in shallow water. The nest of each pair is situated approximately 1.5 m (4.9 ft) from neighbouring nests so the chick remains safe from other breeding pairs. Both parents incubate the egg which takes 27 - 31 days to hatch. They will defend their nest during the breeding season, otherwise they are non-territorial. After the chick first hatches they are fed a substance called "crop milk" which comes from the parents' upper digestive tract. Either parent can feed the chick this way and other flamingos can act as foster feeders. When the chicks are old enough to walk they gather together in creches that are watched over by a few adult birds. By the time young flamingos reach 3 - 5 years of age they will be already adults, and will be able to reproduce.
The main predators of Caribbean Flamingos are jaguars, raccoons, birds of prey, margay and humans .
1.There are no subspecies of the Caribbean Flamingo.
2.Caribbean Flamingos are closely related to the Greater Flamingo and the Chilean Flamingo.
3.Caribbean Flamingos are also known as:
4.Flamingo comes from the latin word for flame.
5.The global population of Caribbean Flamingos is estimated to be between 850,000 and 880,000 individuals.
6.The flamingo's characteristic pink colouring is caused by the beta carotene in their diet.
Average life span in the wild: 10 to 15 years
Size: Up to 12 in (30 cm)
Weight: 2.11 to 8 oz (60 to 227 g)
Protection status: Endangered
Did you know?
Because they have the ability to regenerate lost body parts, axolotls are probably one of the most scientifically studied salamanders in the world.
How it looks?
The Mexican axolotl (pronounced ACK-suh-LAH-tuhl) salamander has the rare trait of retaining its larval features throughout its adult life. This condition, called neoteny, means it keeps its tadpole-like dorsal fin, which runs almost the length of its body, and its feathery external gills, which protrude from the back of its wide head.
Where does it live?
Found exclusively in the lake complex of Xochimilco (pronounced SO-chee-MILL-koh) near Mexico City, axolotls differ from most other salamanders in that they live permanently in water. In extremely rare cases, an axolotl will progress to maturity and emerge from the water, but by and large, they are content to stay on the bottom of Xochimilco’s lakes and canals.
Size and Color
Close relatives of the tiger salamander, axolotls can be quite large, reaching up to a foot (30 centimeters) in length, although the average size is closer to half that. They are typically black or mottled brown, but albino and white varieties are somewhat common, particularly among captive specimens.
Axolotl Fast Facts
Axolotls are long-lived, surviving up to 15 years on a diet of mollusks, worms, insect larvae, crustaceans, and some fish. Accustomed to being a top predator in its habitat, this species has begun to suffer from the introduction of large fish into its lake habitat. Natural threats include predatory birds such as herons.
Populations are in decline as the demands of nearby Mexico City have led to the draining and contamination of much of the waters of the Xochimilco Lake complex. They are also popular in the aquarium trade, and roasted axolotl is considered a delicacy in Mexico, further shrinking their numbers. They are considered a critically endangered species.
Axolotl compared to tea cup.
Thanks for attention!
Hope you enjoyed!