Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Pernambuco Pygmy-Owl
APES Where they live, what they eat, and who eats them. What else is there to know? Scientific information Hoot facts more Hoot facts The owl ranks higher in the food chain but still falls under the hawk. What do Pygmy-Owls eat? Habitat Coloration and patterns Size Description There are many different colorings of the owl and many ranging patterns and spots, the most general description of the owl is that
it has a light grey or chestnut colored crown and head with many white spots scattered from the crown to lower neck with a white collar at the base of the neck. Down the center part of the chest and to the abdomen is white with colored streaks or spots. The sides of the chest and flanks are and brown color with white spots. The back and upper wings are also a brownish color. The tail is dark brown with 12 feathers that have five irregular white bands that appear as white dots. The two central feathers have all five white bands. The eyes are a yellow color and the beak is a yellow-green color. The Pygmy-owl comes
in many variations of colors and patters. The tail length averages around 5.06 cm.
The wing length averages around 8.7 cm.
and they weigh normally around 51 g. They feed on insects and small mammals such as
mice, voles and shrews.
They also feed on small birds such as the humming bird, and small reptiles. -They have a short song of 5-7 notes and is most vocal in April and May. How to identify the Pernambuco Pygmy-Owl range The Pernambuco Pygmy-Owl is an endemic species located only in the forests of Pernambuco Pernambuco, Brazil, located near the coast by the Atlantic Ocean. Specifically in Reserva Biológica de Saltinho, which is a 4.8 square kms area of protected secondary forests. They are normally found high in the canopy layer. Brazil. What Preys on the Pygmy-Owl? Larger birds such as Hawks and Eagles are
the most common predators of owls. The Pernambuco Pygmy-owl is a species of owl in the Strigidae family and its binomial name is the There are thought to be less than 50 individuals of this critically endangered species left.
Their breeding season is most likely just outside of the months of April and May like many other Brazilian birds. Roughly 240 km of the Pernambuco Atlantic Forest are protected within 52 reserves but are split amoung small fragments, these reserves are where the owl can be found. There are legal restrictions protecting this land but it is doing little to protect it from illegal logging. -There is very little known about the Pernambuco Pygmy-Owl as a species
-The earliest recording of the Pernambuco Pygmy-Owl was in 1990, but the last known siting of the owl was in 2001, they have not be able to locate the species sense.
-They recorded an owl at 150m up in the canopy of the secondary forests in Pernambuco.
- They are a rapidly declining species.
Glaucidium Mooreorum. Which is the owls genus and species. Bibliography http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/speciesfactsheet.php?id=31932 http://www.owlpages.com/owls.php?genus=Glaucidium&species=mooreorum http://neotropical.birds.cornell.edu/portal/species/overview?p_p_spp=24686 http://thewebsiteofeverything.com/animals/birds/Strigiformes/Strigidae/Glaucidium-mooreorum http://www.sekj.org/PDF/anzf21/anzf21-301-308.pdf