Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of African Penguin
It is 24-28 inches tall, with a wing span of 30 inches
They're black white and pink
Females are shorter than the males, and have smaller bills
Genders are similar with black upper parts, wings and feet By Lina and Hayley African Penguin EcoSystem African Penguins are found on the southern tip of South Africa
Almost always in wet and cold environments
They spend their time sea hunting for food
Form colonies on rocky shores when they are breeding
Spend their time in sheltered burrows to avoid the sun Why are they endangered? Oil spills
Less nesting space
Struggling to find enough food About the African Penguin: Due to these factors their population has decreased 50% in the last 30 years. Predators and Prey What they eat: Sardines
Pilchards What eats them: Sharks
Cape Fur Seals
Kelp gull Plankton Horse Mackerel Sardines Anchovies Dolphins Seals Sea Lions Cape Seals Sea Birds Sharks Cuttlefish African Penguin Abiotic Factors! Water: They do majority of their hunting at sea,
They're an important aspect of managing the fish population
They bathe within a few meters of the shore
They're more efficient in water due to their bodies
This could be affected by oil spills Temperature: They need a fairly cold temperature, this is why they spend a lot of time in caves.
Their bodies have insulating fatty deposits that prevent hypothermia,
If they spend too much time in the sunlight they would overheat.
Global warming can effect this Air: African Penguin Statistics Over 80% of African Penguins breed with the same partner each year
In 1968 about 3000 penguins were oiled following the grounding of the Esso Essien
In 1994, about 10000 penguins were oiled after the sinking of the Apollo Sea
Seals kill about 8.7% of the penguin population each year
Sardines and anchovies make up 50%-96% of their diet How Are We Helping! Africa's air quality is continuing to drop. (Due to the fact that its population keeps growing.)
More industrial factories are being built.
If this continues more species including the African Penguin's population will continue to decrease
Sea Creature Foundation
You can make financial contribution
Volunteering with Mystic Aquarium
The Southern African Foundation for the Conservation of Coastal Birds was able to rehabilitate penguins harmed in oil spills
80% of those penguins have been freed into the wild