Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Giant Panda
Common Names for Giant Pandas
A giant panda is a black and white bear that has a body typical of bears.
It has black fur on the ears,eye patches,muzzle,legs&shoulders. The rest is white.
The pandas thick,wooly coat keeps them warm in the cool,wet mountain zones.
An adult panda can weigh about 100-150kg and grow up to 150cm.
A panda cub is 1/900th the size of its mother,one of the smallest newborn mammals relative to its mothers size.
There are about 1600 left in the wild by 2004.
Almost 300 pandas live in zoos and breeding centers around the world mostly in China.
The 7 levels of classification
In 1974-1977 there was 1000-1100 pandas in the wild.
They mostly live in Mountain Forests with a dense undergroth.
They live mainly in bamboo forests high in the mountains of western China.
Pandas live in around 20 isolated habitats in Gansusichuan & shagni provinces in China.
Giant Panda eating BAMBOO
There also killing Giant pandas for their fur,some people also fur trade to other people living near by.
There is also habitat destruction.If one type of bamboo is destroyed by constructions,it can leave the pandas with nothing to eat during the time it normally blooms.This increase the risk of starving.
There is climate change which will wipe out most of the bamboos,which are the food that the giant pandas eat.
There is Road Construction which damages some of the pandas habitat near the road.
While pandas live in zoo,giant pandas living in the wild are facing many THREATS.
The situation is so perilous that there is a real risk that giant pandas could become extinct in the wild.
They mostly eat Bamboo
They also eat stems,leaves&shoots of various bamboo species.
Bamboo contains very little nutrition
The pandas must eat 12-38 kg of bamboo a day.
The Giant Pandas fur is very thick to keep them warm.
we can save them
DID YOU KNOW?
To find a giant panda in the wild,they sift through the dung to pick out pieces of not eaten bamboo.Also a way they identify individual pandas is from their bite marks.
They once lived in lowland areas,but farming,forest construction&other work brought the Giant Pandas to the mountains.
In 1985-1988 1000 animals were thought to extinct.
Fun Fact:PANDAS ARE GOOD TREE CLIMBERS.
Giant Pandas height is up to 150cm for adults.