Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Geo. Project
the circumpolar arctic.The majority of
polar bears found near land masses
around the edge of the Polar basin,
where the continental shelf makes
conditions ideal for hunting. Polar bears
inhabit arctic sea ice, water, islands, and
continental coastlines.Some polar bears
spend part of the year on land. They
have been found as far inland as 402 km (250 mi.).
Polar bears in warmer climates may become stranded on
land. In summer, sea ice melts along the coastlines, and
pack ice (floating sea ice, or floes, not connected to land)
moves so far north, that polar bears can't reach it, even
though they are excellent swimmers. Most pregnant females
spend the autumn and winter on land in maternity dens. (cc) photo by theaucitron on Flickr Threats to
Polar bears Climate change, which leads to the
loss of Arctic sea ice, is the leading
threat to polar bears. Polar bears are
not threatened because of other
animals or because they are being
hunted too much. Snow and ice is
what the polar bears depend on
for their survival. The "Greenhouse
Effect" warms the earth, and therefore,
melts the precious snow and ice that
the polar bears need for survival.So it is
easy to deduce from this, that we, humans, are
the cause of the polar bears being threatened. Polar bears
are further threatened by toxic pollutant like radioactivity and
heavy metals. As a top predator, polar bears ingest a lot of these
chemicals which effect their biological structure. Maalika Jacobs 8 Girls (cc) image by rocketboom on Flickr SAVE US! Polar Bears By: .Ringed Seals
.Human garbage! Polar bear menu: Actions of organizations to protect the species WWF conserves all types of animals across the world including polar bears. They do this by:
-Negotiating with governments, industry, and individuals to reduce greenhouse gas emissions and mitigate climate change.
-Promoting sustainable tourism
-Protecting habitat critical to the bears' movement and reproduction
-Preventing or removing direct threats from industrial activity, like oil and gas development and arctic shipping.
-Engaging with indigenous and local communities to reduce human-wildlife conflicts and work towards sustainable development opportunities
-Funding field research by the world's foremost experts on polar bears to find out how global warming will affect the long-term condition of polar bears.
-Spearheading management solutions that address the major threats of climate change and industrialization of the Arctic. DISTRIBUTION AND HABITAT: This is a map of where they occur he shoulders are very deep, further accentuating the hind portion. The neck is long and rather thin. The head of a polar bear is oblong and relatively small compared to its body size. The muzzle is elongated with a slightly arched snout. The nose is broad and black, and a polar bear’s eyes are dark brown which are set relatively close together, and point directly forward. The only bristles located on the bear are above the eyes and on the upper lip. Polar bear structure A feature that many people may not know is that polar bears do not have eyelashes. The ears are small and rounded and lay flat while the bear is under water. The tail is also small, being approximately 2.8 to 4.7 inches long. The polar bear is also very careful when hunting and also has a special feature with its nose. When a polar bear is stalking its prey, it is a theory that they will cover their nose with their paws and when polar bears swim under water, they are capable of closing their nostrils. Polar bear features Polar bears have a thick layer
of body fat and a water-repellant coat that insulates them from the cold air and water in their habitat. Considered talented swimmers, they can sustain a pace of six miles per hour by paddling with their front paws and holding their hind legs flat like a rudder. Polar bears spend over 50 percent of their time hunting for food, but less than two percent of their hunts are successful. Their diet mainly consists of ringed and bearded seals because they need large amounts of fat to survive. General information