Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Species Classification

Classification of 7 different species from 5 different kingdoms.
by

josh bluer

on 20 September 2012

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Species Classification

Scientific name: Strepococcus Pyogenus
Common name: Strep Throat

Domain: Bacteria
Kingdom: Eubacteria
Phylum: Firmicutes
Class: Cocci
Family: Streptococcaceae
Genus: Strepococcus
Species: Pyogenus Scientific name: Auricularia Auricula-Judae
Common name: Jews Ear

Domain: Eukayra
Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: hirneola auricula-Judae
Class: Agaricomycetes
Order: Auriculariales
Family: Auriculariaceae
Genus: Auricularia
Species: Auricula-Judae Scientific name: Tagetes Erecta
Common name: Aztec Marigold

Domain: Eukayra
Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Angiosperms
Class: Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Ateraceae
Genus: Tagetes
Species: Erecta Scientific name: Vulpes Zerda
Common name: Fennec Fox

Domain: Eukayra
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Carnivora
Family: Canidae
Genus: Vulpes
Species: Zerda Scientific name: Macropus Antilopinus
Common name: Antilopine Kangaroo

Domain: Eukayra
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Mammalia
Order: Diprotodontia
Family: Macropodidae
Genus: Macropus
Species: Antilopinus Scientific name: Deinococcus Thermus
Common name: Hadobacteria (from Hades)

Domain: Bacteria
Kingdom: Eubacteria
Phylum: Deinococcus-Thermus
Class: Deinococci
Order: Deinococcales
Family: Truepera
Genus: Deinococcus
Species: Radiodurans Scientific name: Trypanosoma Cruzi
Common name: Kissing Bug

Domain: Eukayra
Kingdom: Protista
Phylum: Sarcomastigophra
Class: Kinetoplastida
Order: Trypanosomatida
Family: Trans-Sialidase
Genus: Trypanosoma
Species: Cruzi
Full transcript