Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

SAT/ACT BootCamp with CollegeCommunityCareer

No description
by

Samantha Gonzalez

on 11 October 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of SAT/ACT BootCamp with CollegeCommunityCareer

Improving Paragraphs...
Read the essay thoroughly to determine its overall meaning before you look at the question
Read more slowly than you usually do, to help you pay closer attention
Try all the options before you decide on your
answer
Make sure that your answer about a particu
lar
sentence or sentences make sense in the co
ntext of
the proceeding and following sentences and
of the
passages as a whole

Why take the tests?
College Entrance Exams seem scary!
Don't stress too much. The SAT and ACT are only one part of your college application process.
These things are also important: Grades (C's or higher), extracurricular activities, contributing to your community.

What makes up the SAT?
TIPS and Strategies
TIP #2: Timing
TIP #4:
What is the question asking?
In Critical Reading, you need to look for key words that clue you into what the answer is.
*** On the SAT, there will often be an answer which is CLOSE to, but not the correct answer.

TIP #3:
Difficulty of Questions
There are easy, medium, and hard questions. They are all worth the same: 1 point per correct answer. If you get stuck on a question,
move on
and go back to it if you have time.
By the time you take your first SAT/ACT exams -- you should know the layout of the tests and what to expect.
You should NOT waste valuable time deciphering directions -- you should already know what to do and hit the ground running!
Avoid Test Day Jitters!
SAT/ACT
Boot Camp

3 hours and
35 minutes
Critical Reading
70 minutes
Writing
60 minutes
Math
70 minutes
ONE 25 minute ESSAY
ONE 35 minute
grammar and usage
ONE 20 minute section
TWO 25 minute sections
ONE 20 minute section
TWO 25 minute sections
Counts the number of questions on each test that you answered correctly.
There is a 1/4 point penalty for all incorrect answers, so no uneducated guessing.
Scores range from 200 (low) to 800 (high), and 500 is the average.
You earn a raw score which is converted to a scale score (out of 800).
Learn to pace yourself
You need to practice answering around 1 question per minute.
No lengthy agonizing
Your goal is to get as many questions right as you possibly can as fast as you can; don't sacrifice questions you can get right for questions you can't.
All questions are worth the same amount of points so don't spend too much on the questions you have no clue how to do.
MOVE ON!
You don't have to answer all the questions but
you DO have to finish
the ones you can do correctly.
Left field questions...
If there is a question that you're like, "what in the world?"--just put a star next to it and come back to it,
if
you have time.
Vocabulary
Vocabulary is VERY IMPORTANT when it comes to the SAT/ACT and life.
***
STUDY. PRACTICE. STUDY. PRACTICE. STUDY.
***
Look at your vocab handout: a 12 day intensive review with vocabulary words and prefixes that will help you learn new words and how to find clues.
Make flashcards!
Use association by coming up with your own sentences:
Ex:
My best friend is
eccentric
.
Eccentric- significantly odd or unusual
TIP: a lot of times you can associate words with people or places.
Ex:
I
squandered
away my time and went to a party instead of studying for the SAT.
Squander-to waste
Squander
Example of front side:
Example of back side:
to waste


I ________ away my time and went to a party instead of studying for the SAT.
Take a few minutes and come up with your own sentences for the following words:
Scrutinize
--to examine closely
Vicarious
--felt or experienced through another person
Parsimony
--extreme thrift, often stinginess
Deference
--honor and respect due to an older or more experienced person
Eloquent
--verbally skilled
2. Look for a root word
Example -- prescient
Pre = ahead of time
Sci = to know
Prescient literally means "knowing ahead of time, having foreknowledge"
3. Determine the part of speech
being tested
Is it a noun, verb, adjective, or adverb?
Example:

4. Sentence positive or negative
Reading it in your mind can help see if the word has a positive or negative feeling
Example:
5. Context remembrance
Have you heard the word before? If so, how was it used?
Example:
1. Look for a prefix
A prefix is an affix which is placed before the stem of the word
Examples:
counter
act
counter = against or opposite
non
sense
non = not
intro
spection
intro = into, within, inward
6.
PUT YOUR CLUES TOGETHER!
Learn to Decode Unknown Words
The Layout
Arithmetic
Geometry
Algebra I & II
Nuts and Bolts
5 categories of questions:
1. Arithmetic
Number and operation
2.

Algebra
and functions
3.

Geometry
and measurement
4.

Trigonometry
5.
Data analysis, statistics and probability
*
Break it down
Number and Operations
You need to be familiar with the following:
Properties of integers
Arithmetic word problems
Number lines
Squares and square roots
Fractions and rational numbers
Elementary number theory
Factors, multiples, and remainders
Prime numbers
Ratios, Proportions and percent
Sequences
Sets (union, intersection, elements)
Counting problems
Logical reasoning
What kinds of questions are asked?
Jorge bought 5 pencils from the store. He gave the cashier a five-dollar bill and got back $0.75 in change. Jorge saw that he had gotten too much change, and he gave $0.25 back to the cashier. What was the price, in dollars of each pencil?
In order to locate the correct answers, try the following:
Think
logically about where information is most likely to be located
Skim
the questions before reading the passage
Learn what information you can skip initially
Focus on the topic sentences
Underline
anything that seems to be a major conclusion (or important enough that will help you draw a conclusion) or view point
Look for the
main idea
(might be in the first paragraph or near the end of the passage)
Learn to
distinguish
between "details" and "arguments"
How to Read for the Main Point or Central Theme
Attitude & Tone
You should be able to decide on the author's attitude and overall tone after one quick read
Authors always reveal attitude by their choices of words
Another lamentable aspect about the current economy is the dwindling number of jobs in the clothing sector. Blouses, slack, socks, and underwear-garments that we wear and replace regularly-now are manufactured by willing workers overseas who have no labor unions to protest unsavory working conditions, and no preconceived notions of how much their jobs are worth.
The weight of the tea in 100 identical tea bags is 8 ounces. What is the weight, in ounces, of the tea in 3 tea bags?
The ratio of the length of a rectangular floor to its width is 3:2. If the length of the floor is 12 meters, what is the perimeter of the floor, in meters?
Algebra and Functions
You need to be familiar with the following:
Operations on algebraic expressions
Factoring
Exponents
Evaluating expressions with exponents and roots
Solving equations
Determining if an equation has a solution
Solving for one variable in terms of another
Solving equations involving radical expressions
Absolute value
Direct translation into mathematical expressions
Inequalities
System of line equations and inequalities
Solving quadratic equations by factoring
Rational equations and inequalities
Direct and inverse variation
Word problems
Functions
Function notation and evaluation
Domain and range
Using new definitions
Functions as models
Linear functions: their equations and graphs
Quadratic functions: their equations and graphs
Qualitative behavior of graphs of functions
Translations and their effects on graphs of functions.
1. The writer's outlook (attitude) on the current
economy is best summarized as:
A. Puzzled
B. Uninformed
C. Impatient
D. Disheartened
E. Ambivalent

2. The writer would most likely characterize workers
overseas as:
A. Somewhat greedy
B. Rather naive
C. Basically enslav
ed
D. Lacking
in skills
E.
Patient and

perceptive

3. The writer's main rhetorical purpose in this
paragraph is to:
A. whine about the l
oss of jobs in the garment

industry
B. Explor
e many problems in the current
C. Offer reasons to explain why jobs have
moved overseas
D. Protest the unsavory working conditions
overseas
E. Deplore the innocence of foreign workers.

SAT Practice
Practice
Algebra and Functions
(Solving Quadratic Equations by Factoring)
For what value of x is x^2-10x+20= -4
A. x=4
B. x=6
C. x=5
D. Both A&B
E. None of the above
Practice
Algebra and Functions
(Word Problems)
One year ago, an average restaurant meal cost $12. Today, the average restaurant meal costs $15. By what percent has the cost of the average restaurant meal increased?
Did you get the right answers?!
A. 10%
B. 15%
C. 20%
D. 25%
E. 30%
Geometry and Measurement
You need to be familiar with the following:
Geometric notation
Points and lines
Angles in the plane
Triangles
Quadrilaterals
Areas and perimeters
Polygon
Circles
Solid geometry
Geometric perception
Coordinate geometry
Transformation
Practice
Geometry and Measurement
(Triangles)
Question 1: Answer is D...Disheartened


Question 2: Answer is B...Rather naive


Question 3: Answer is C...Offer reasons to explain why
jobs have moved overseas
Let's breakdown the other choices:
Choice A talks about whining. The author is clearly upset but whining is too strong of a word.
Choice B the passage is too brief in order for B to be correct.
The other choices are simply parroting words/ideas in the passage.
A. 10
B. 20
C. 40
D. 50
E. any of the above
Which of the following could be a value of x, in the diagram?
Practice
Geometry and Measurement
(Quadrilaterals)
ABCD is a square side of 3, and E and F are the mid points of sides AB and BC respectively. What is the area of the quadrilateral EBFD?
A. 2.25
B. 3
C. 4
D. 4.5
E. 6
Data Analysis,
Statistics, and Probability
You need to be familiar with the following:
Data interpretation
Statistics
Arithmetic mean
Median
Mode
Weighted average
Average of algebraic expressions
Using averages to find missing numbers
Elementary probability
Geometric probability
Practice
Data Analysis, Statistics, and Probability
(Statistics)
The average (arithmetic mean) of a list of 10 numbers is 15. If one of the numbers is removed, the average of the remaining numbers is 14. What is the number that was removed?
A. 10
B. 18
C. 22
D. 24
E. None of the above
Practice
Data Analysis, Statistics, and Probability
(Elementary Probability)
On Monday, Anderson High School's Basketball team will play the team from Baker High School. On Wednesday, Baker's team will play the team from Cole High School. On Friday, Cole will play Anderson. In each game, either team has a 50 percent chance of winning. What is the probability that Anderson will win both of its games?
A. 25%
B. 35%
C. 50%
D. 75%
E. None of the above
www.collegeboard.org
www.actstudent.org
www.petersons.com
www.majortests.com
collegereadiness.collegeboard.org
www.khanacademy.org
Questions?
Sentence Completion

Read and reread the given sentence
Pay special attention to "little words":

so, because, and, yet, since, most, least, although, enough, moreover, typically, normally, curiously, however, uncharacteristically, unless, even, though, nevertheless,
etc. (Note also all
adverbs
)
Decide on a sentence type
Contrast
of one thing with another?
Definition
--with the word you're looking for defined or
explained in the sentence?
Comparison
of similar ideas?
Cause and effect
or
result
?
Put your own answers--what are the words that come to your mind when reading the sentence?
Eliminate answer choices systematically
Did you get
answer choice?
B
The marked angle, ABC must be more than 90 degrees and less than 180.

Was this your answer???
James was _________ about joining a fraternity; yes, he wanted the society of compatible, like-minded friends, but he also craved __________.

A. confused...education
B. ambivalent...diversity
C. delighted...companionship
D. determined...solitude
E. uninformed...knowledge
Practice
Did you get
What'd you get???
(The total area of square - sum of the areas of triangles ADE and DCF) will give the area of the quadrilateral
9 - (2 x 1/2 x 3 x 1.5) = 4.5
Was your answer?
B!
Don’t forget to send your scores!
before you take the test
Set an alarm so you DON'T oversleep!
set multiple alarms if necessary
If you’re afraid you might, have family/friends give you a wake up call to make sure you’re up and at 'em.
Get a good night's rest the night before!
You have to be at your testing center by 7:45, so go well rested and eat breakfast that morning.

The layout:
We've got answers!
Identifying Sentence Errors
Read each sentence quickly but carefully
Error may be obvious as soon as you see it
Consider each question as a cluster of true-false questions, each to be considered separately
only one can be false, and that is one containing error. If there are no false responses, the answer is E-no error
Read aloud
It always helps to read aloud, during the test read in your head
Develop the habit of looking for the most common mistakes people make in grammar
subject/verb agreement, pronoun agreement and adjective/adverb confusion
Look for errors in idiom
Remember that some sentences have no error
This only happens about 10% of the time-so keep that in mind
Can you find the error?
Illiteracy is an enormous
problem,
(A) it
affects
(B) millions of people
worldwide,
(C) and is an
impediment to
(D) social progress.
No error
(E).
The correct answer is...
This is an example of a type error known as
comma splice
. You cannot use a comma to link two complete sentences: use a semicolon.
ACT
Read the entire
sentence
before you look at the choices
Read each
choice

Look for common problem area in sentences
Read all five versions aloud, during the exam read it in your head
Read more slowly than you normally do
Save the Dates!
SAT
Register at sat.collegeboard.org
September 12th, 2015
October 24th, 2015
December 12th, 2015
February 6th,2016
April 9th, 2016
June 11th, 2016
***same log in info if you've taken the PSAT!!
2015-2016
Mark your Calendars!
ACT
Register at actstudent.org
October 3rd, 2015
November 7th, 2015
December 5th, 2015
January 23rd, 2016


March 5th, 2016
May 7th, 2016
June 4th, 2016
Practice Improving Sentences:
Alice Walker, one of America's best-known
writers, she has published
both poetry and prose.
A. writers, she has published
B. writers when she published.
C. writers, and publishing
D. writers since publishing
E. writers, has published
Total possible score: 2400
3 hours and
25 minutes

English
45 minutes
Mathematics
60 minutes
Reading
35 minutes
Science
35 minutes
Writing
30 minutes
What makes up the ACT?
Usage &
Mechanics
Rhetorical
Skills
as your answer?
Did you get
Data
Representation
Research
Summaries
Conflicting
Viewpoints
***Optional***
But STRONGLY suggested
Natural
Sciences
Humanities
Literary Narrative
or Prose Fiction
Social
Studies
Pre-Algebra/
Elementary Algebra
Intermediate Algebra/
Coordinate Geometry
Plane Geometry/
Trigonometry
Highest composite score is 36
Counts the number of questions on each test that you answered correctly.
No points are deducted for incorrect answers. (There is no penalty for guessing.)
Raw scores (number of correct answers on each test) are converted to "scale scores."
Scores range from 1 (low) to 36 (high).
Composite Score is the average of your four test scores, rounded to the nearest whole number.

(1) My father has an exceptional talent. (2) The ability to understand people. (3) When I have a problem that I think no one else will understand, I take it to my father. (4) He listens intently, asks me some questions, and my feelings are seemingly known by him exactly. (5) Even my twin sister can talk to him more easily than to me. (6) Many people seem too busy to take the time to understand one another. (7) My father, by all accounts, sees taking time to listen as essential to any relationship, whether it involves family, friendship, or work.

(8) At work, my father's friends and work associates benefit from his talent. (9) His job requires him to attend social events and sometimes I go along. (10) I have watched him at dinner; his eyes are fixed on whoever is speaking, and he nods his head at every remark. (11) My father emerges from such conversation with what I believe is a true sense of the speaker's meaning. (12) In the same way, we choose our friends.

(13) My father's ability to listen affects his whole life. (14) His ability allows him to form strong relationships with his coworkers and earns him lasting friendships. (15) It allows him to have open conversations with his children. (16) Furthermore, it has strengthened his relationship with my mother. (17) Certainly, his talent is one that I hope to develop as I mature.
TIP# 1:
TIP #5:
TIP #6:
Essay
Make a clear thesis statement!!
Have a solid support for your thesis statement-
gather examples
Finish with a conclusion that reiterates your thesis
Avoid major grammatical errors.
Remember to use your best handwriting!
Critical Reading/ Reading Comprehension
Main point or central theme of the passage
Author attitude or tone
Genre recognition
When literature is divided into categories such as poetry, fiction, drama, non-fiction, etc.
Hope to accomplish
Basic facts in the material
You need to find facts or illustrative examples fast. Put a check mark by key facts, dates, or proper names in the passage--this will help speed up the process when you are answering questions
Examples or facts help an author's argument so they are important
Drawing conclusions
Use of various words in context
Identifying (single) sentence errors
Improving sentences
Improving paragraphs
TIP #7:
Essay is graded on a scale from 1 to 6
The type of questions that are asked can be divided into these categories:
Time waits for no one!
Brilliant minds at work:
1. Outline
3-Step Essay System
Showcase supporting ideas with
List your supporting material (3-5 ideas)
[ACT - they will give
Organize the supporting material
2. Begin writing
Thesis goes in the 1st paragraph
Decide on your thesis
3. Proofread
Last paragraph is the conclusion or summation.
(Paint your picture)
active verbs and adjectives.
Lets go
for a quick
...
ACT Practice
SAT
Formally known as the Scholastic Aptitude Test.
The SAT is an aptitude test, testing reasoning and verbal abilities.
Originally an abbreviation of American College Testing college readiness assessment.
The ACT is an achievement test, measuring what a student has learned in school.
Used in college admissions and intended to predict readiness for college. Does it? Sort of--there is a correlation between high HS GPA (rank), good SAT/ACT scores and college success.
There is also a correlation between family income and higher entrance exam scores.
Don't stress,
Do your best,
Forget the rest
And take the

VS
T
E
S
T
1. Due to the limited number of notes that can be played on an antara, early musicians’ most likely worked in groups, coordinating the timing and pitch of their instruments to extend the range of sounds produced. [1] 2. Other pottery images show two antara players facing each other while dancing. 3. Each player holds a set of pipes so that both sets are connected to the other set by a string, as if to suggest that those two antaras should be played together. 4. Even to this day, descendants of the Incas, the Quechua people of Peru and Bolivia, prefer to play matched antaras bound together. [3]
1.If the writer were to delete the phrase “coordinating the timing and pitch of their instruments” from the preceding sentence, the sentence would primarily lose:

A. a description of how musicians overcame the limitations of the antara.
B. an indication that music was an important element in Incan life.
C. the idea that the antara was a key feature of Incan music.
D. nothing of significance, because the phrase is redundant.

2. Is an alternative answer needed for the highlighted section? Choose the one that best expresses the idea, makes the statement appropriate for standard written English, or is worded most consistently with the style and tone of the passage as a whole. If you think the original version is best, choose "NO CHANGE."

F. NO CHANGE
G. in such a way that both sets are
H. with both sets being
J. OMIT the underlined portion.

3.For the sake of the logic and coherence of this paragraph, Sentence 4 should be placed:

A. where it is now.
B. before Sentence 1.
C. after Sentence 1.
D. after Sentence 2.
Ready for
take off...
Question 1: Answer is... A
a description of how musicians overcame the limitations of the antara.
Question 2: Answer is... J
OMIT the underlined portion.
Question 3: Answer is... A
where it is now.
So why A...?
Sentence 4 should remain where it is because it offers the best conclusion for the paragraph. The first three sentences explain how and why the early antara musicians played together. Sentence 4 logically concludes the paragraph by telling the reader that "even to this day," musicians "play matched antaras bound together."
Go over the practice questions
and...
!!!WATCH OUT for Traps!!!
One is too
BIG
, too all-encompassing, too broad
One is too
small
, too narrow, too limited
One is
wacko
-off the wall
One is chose--watch for this and avoid it
One is
right
, specific, and focused. IT ANSWERS THE QUESTION
Answer choices will fall into these categories:
The SAT can be tricky, with some false clues
Sentence completion-multiple choice
Short & long passages
Question Types:
Multiple choice on grammar, diction (choice of words), correctness and effectiveness, and idiom
Essay
ACT writing only includes a prompt
ACT
SAT
60 questions
in 60 minutes
Arithmetic
Geometry
Algebra I & II
Trigonometry
*** Calculator ***
You may use a calculator on the Mathematics Test. See each test's calculator policy for details about permitted and prohibited calculators. If you use a prohibited calculator, you will be dismissed and your answer document will not be scored. You are not required to use a calculator. All of the mathematics problems can be solved without using a calculator.
54 questions in 70 minutes
divided in three sections
*
Both test will include some collegiate level mathematics.
trigonometric relations in right triangles
values and properties of functions
trigonometric functions
graphing
modeling using functions
trigonometric identities
solving equations
Trigonometry
You need to be familiar with the following:
If you regularly use a calculator in your mathematics work, use one you're familiar with when you take the Mathematics Test. Using a more powerful, but unfamiliar, calculator is not likely to give you an advantage over using the kind you normally use.
From a hot air balloon, the angle between a radio antenna straight below and the base of the library downtown is 57°, as shown below. If the distance between the radio antenna and the library is 1.3 miles, how many miles high is the balloon?
Practice
Trigonometry
(Right Triangles)
One of the graphs below is that of y = A sin θ for θ between 0 and 6.28 radians, where A is a constant. Which one?
Practice
Trigonometry
(Graphing Functions)
Ms. Griffith is making bags of Halloween treats. If she puts 3 treats in each bag, she will make 30 bags of treats and have no treats left over. If instead she puts 5 treats in each bag, how many bags of treats can she make?
Practicing
Arithmetic Word Problems
Practicing
Ratios, Proportions, Percent
Jorge gave the cashier $5.00 for the 5 pencils, and he got $0.75 back. At this point, Jorge had paid $5.00-0.75=$4.25. Then Jorge gave the cashier $0.25 which means that his purchase total was in fact, $4.50.
$4.50/5 pencils=
$0.90 per pencil

If Ms. Griffith puts 3 treats in each bag, she makes 30 bags of treats. There are 30 X 3 = 90 treats in the bags and none left over. Therefore, Ms. Griffith has a total of 90 treats.
If Ms. Griffith puts 5 treats in each bag, she can make 90/5=18 bags of treats.

length
width
3x = 24
x = 8 (the width)
(8 ounces)/100 = 0.08 ounces of tea per bag. The answer requires the ounces of 3 tea bags. 0.08 ounces x 3=
0.24
Now that you have the
width of the rectangle,
it is easy to find the
perimeter: 2 (length + width) = 2 (12+18).
The perimeter is 40 meters.
Add 4 to both sides of the equation to get a standard quadratic equation:
Therefore, either x-4= 0 or x-6= 0. The values
x=4
and
x=6
satisfy the original equation (D).
$15- $12= $3 difference. What percentage of the original price is $3?
12x = 300
x = 25
The cost increased by
25% (D)
.
x^2-10x+24 = 0
(x-4)(x-6)= 0
x^2 -10x+24 = 0
The Test(s)
Both of these exams test similar skills
The SAT refers to this section as "Reading" while the ACT calls it "English"
critical reading
diction
vocabulary

passage reading
sentence completion
•usage/mechanics
punctuation
grammar and usage
sentence structure

•rhetorical skills
strategy
organization
style
Reading
English
Some people like to live by the old expression, “If you can’t say anything nice, don’t say anything at all.” This expression reflects the widely shared belief that one should always try to be polite and to have consideration for another person’s feelings. While such an approach may make it easier to get along with people, no real relationship can truly thrive unless it is built on a solid foundation of truth.

Assignment: Is it more important to avoid hurting people’s feelings or to tell the truth? Plan and write an essay in which you develop your point of view on this issue. Support your position with reasoning and examples taken from your reading, studies, experience, or observations.

SAMPLE SAT PROMPT
Educators debate extending high school to five years because of increasing demands on students from employers and colleges to participate in extracurricular activities and community service in addition to having high grades. Some educators support extending high school to five years because they think students need more time to achieve all that is expected of them. Other educators do not support extending high school to five years because they think students would lose interest in school and attendance would drop in the fifth year. In your opinion, should high school be extended to five years?

In your essay, take a position on this question. You may write about either one of the two points of view given, or you may present a different point of view on this question. Use specific reasons and examples to support your position.

SAMPLE ACT PROMPT
Vary the structure of your sentences, and use varied and precise word choices.
Make logical relationships clear by using transitional words and
Discuss the issue in a broader context or evaluate the implications or

You will start to see certain types of questions over and over and improve your answer times and accuracy. The best way to get better at the SAT/ACT is by practicing whole, timed sections.
TIP #8:
makes perfect


That tests only basic knowledge of scientific terms and concepts needed.
Tests ability to quickly retrieve information, not memorize data.
the layout:
specific to the ACT
Information is conveyed in 1 of 3 formats:
Data Representation
Research Summaries
Conflicting Viewpoints
Data Representation:
presents charts, tables, graphs, and diagrams similar to that found in science journals and texts
measures skills such as:
graph reading
interpretation of scatterplots
interpretation of information
presented in tables
Practicing Data Representation
Suppose that 1 gram (g) of Material A, initially a liquid, is kept in a cylinder fitted with a piston at a constant pressure of 1 atmosphere (atm). Table 1 and Figure 1, respectively, show how Material A's volume and temperature vary over time as Material A absorbs heat at a rate of 10 calories per second (cal/sec).
Question 1: The answer is D... 22–24 sec
From 0–2 sec, the temperature increases by 20°C.
From 2–22 sec, the temperature remains constant.
From 22–24 sec, the temperature increases by 25°C.


Since the duration of the time interval 0–2 sec equals the duration of the time interval 22–24 sec and the increase in temperature was greater during the latter time interval, the temperature increased the fastest during the time interval 22–24 sec.
Question 2: The answer is G... 1 g/cm^3.
Figure 1 shows that Material A was in the liquid phase from Time 0 to Time 2. Table 1 shows that Material A had a volume of 1 cm^3 during this time. According to the passage, the mass of the Material A was 1 g. So while Material A was a liquid, its density was (1 g) ÷ (1 cm3) = 1 g/cm3.
Di
d you

guess

right?
Research Sum
maries
provides descriptions of one or more related experiments/studies similar to those conducted by scientists.
typically includes:
design
procedures
results (depicted with graphs/tables)

Conflicting Viewpoints
provides several alternatives on a specific observable phenomenon
theories
hypotheses
viewpoints
Conflicting Viewpoints
Unmanned spacecraft taking images of Jupiter's moon Europa have found its surface to be very smooth with few meteorite craters. Europa's surface ice shows evidence of being continually resmoothed and reshaped. Cracks, dark bands, and pressure ridges (created when water or slush is squeezed up between 2 slabs of ice) are commonly seen in images of the surface. Two scientists express their views as to whether the presence of a deep ocean beneath the surface is responsible for Europa's surface features.
Scientist 1
A deep ocean of liquid water exists on Europa. Jupiter's gravitational field produces tides within Europa that can cause heating of the subsurface to a point where liquid water can exist. The numerous cracks and dark bands in the surface ice closely resemble the appearance of thawing ice covering the polar oceans on Earth. Only a substantial amount of circulating liquid water can crack and rotate such large slabs of ice. The few meteorite craters that exist are shallow and have been smoothed by liquid water that oozed up into the crater from the subsurface and then quickly froze.

Jupiter's magnetic field, sweeping past Europa, would interact with the salty, deep ocean and produce a second magnetic field around Europa. The spacecraft has found evidence of this second magnetic field.
Scientist 2
No deep, liquid water ocean exists on Europa. The heat generated by gravitational tides is quickly lost to space because of Europa's small size, as shown by its very low surface temperature (–160°C). Many of the features on Europa's surface resemble features created by flowing glaciers on Earth. Large amounts of liquid water are not required for the creation of these features. If a thin layer of ice below the surface is much warmer than the surface ice, it may be able to flow and cause cracking and movement of the surface ice. Few meteorite craters are observed because of Europa's very thin atmosphere; surface ice continually sublimes (changes from solid to gas) into this atmosphere, quickly eroding and removing any craters that may have formed.
Practicing Conflicting Viewpoints
3. With which of the following statements about the conditions on Europa or the evolution of Europa's surface would both Scientist 1 and Scientist 2 most likely agree? The surface of Europa:
A. is being shaped by the movement of ice.
B. is covered with millions of meteorite craters.
C. is the same temperature as the surface of the Arctic Ocean on Earth.
D. has remained unchanged for millions of years.
2. According to the information provided, which of the following descriptions of Europa would be accepted by both scientists?
F. Europa has a larger diameter than does Jupiter.
G. Europa has a surface made of rocky material.
H. Europa has a surface temperature of 20°C.
J. Europa is completely covered by a layer of ice.
1. Which of the following best describes how the 2 scientists explain how craters are removed from Europa's surface?
Scientist 1 Scientist 2
A. Sublimation Filled in by water
B. Filled in by water Sublimation
C. Worn smooth by wind Sublimation
D. Worn smooth by wind Filled in by water
Question 1 answer is... B
Scientist 1 says that the craters are smoothed by liquid water that oozes up into the craters from the subsurface and then quickly freezes. Scientist 2 says that when ice sublimates, the craters are eroded and smoothed.

Question 2 answer is... J
Both scientists indicate that ice covers large portions of the surface and neither discusses the presence of any other surface material. So, both scientists would likely agree that Europa is completely covered by a layer of ice.
Question #3 answer is... A
Scientist 1 states that Europa's surface is partially composed of large slabs of ice that rotate. Scientist 2 states that many of the features on Europa's surface resemble features created by flowing glaciers on Earth. Thus, both would likely agree that Europa's surface is being shaped by the movement of ice.
Any questions?
Practicing Research Summaries
Were these your answers..?
1. C...
My father has an exceptional talent: the ability to understand people.
2. A...
however.
For those taking it in the Fall 2015 or Jan 2016.
What makes up the New SAT?
For those taking it Spring 2016 and later
January 23rd is the last test date for
the Old SAT (2400 scale)
In Math, it helps to draw or write out the formula or figures involved in a question. If you are confused, you can plug in the answer choices to the question since there are only the few possibilities.
Juniors & the PSAT:
Key Content Changes:
Words in context
- The focus of these questions will be on determining the meaning or implications of these words and phrases in the contexts in which they are used
Command in Evidence
- demonstrate your ability to interpret, synthesize, and use evidence found in a wide range of sources like informational graphics, such as tables, charts, and graphs, as well as multiparagraph passages in the areas of literature and literary nonfiction, the humanities, science, history, and social studies, and on topics about work and careers.
-
on the Reading Test
, at least one question asks to decide which part of the text best supports the answer to the previous question. In other cases, students will be asked to integrate the information conveyed through words and graphics in order to find the best answer to a question.

-
on the Writing and Language Test
students will be asked to analyze sequences of sentences or paragraphs to make sure they are logical. In other questions, students will be asked to interpret graphics and to edit a portion of the accompanying passage so that it clearly and accurately conveys the information in the graphics.
Math that Matters Most
Three essential areas of math: Problem Solving and Data Analysis, Heart of Algebra, and Passport to Advanced Math.
-
Problem Solving and Data Analysis
includes using ratios, percentages, and proportional reasoning to solve problems in science, social science, and career contexts.
-
The Heart of Algebra
focuses on the mastery of linear equations and systems, which helps students develop key powers of abstraction.
-
Passport to Advanced Math
focuses on the familiarity with more complex equations and the manipulation they require.
When students take assessments in the SAT Suite, they will be asked to apply their reading, writing, language, and math knowledge and skills to answer questions in science, history, and social studies contexts.
Analysis in Science and in History/Social Studies
No penalty for guessing
- will not deduct points for incorrect answers. Students will earn points for the questions they answer correctly.
1. Janie was as
devout
as the Pope
himself.
2. The
acerbity
of the lemon caused the
little girl to spit out the bite she had
just taken.
Studying for the SAT or ACT ahead of time can be very
beneficial
.
- Idiom: "break a leg", "hang one's head", "kick the bucket" -- figure of speech
you viewpoints to draw your supporting material from]
Choice C

is correct
. Increasing the sample size while randomly selecting participants from the original population of interest will most likely result in a decrease in the margin of error.

Choice A
is not the correct answer. This answer may result from a misunderstanding of the importance of sample size to a margin of error. The margin of error is likely to increase with a smaller sample size.

Choice B
is not the correct answer. This answer may result from a misunderstanding of the importance of sample size and participant selection to a margin of error. The margin of error is likely to increase due to the smaller sample size. Also undergraduate students from all degree programs at the college is a different population than the original survey and therefore the impact to the mean and margin of error cannot be predicted.

Choice D
is not the correct answer. Undergraduate students from all degree programs at the college is a different population than the original survey and therefore the impact to the mean and margin of error cannot be predicted.
Important Tips:
from books, plays, your life, history, etc.--anything that supports the
point you're making.
complications of the issue.
Since her parents were distracted by their guests after dinner, the child
stealthily
escaped to the kitchen and proceeded to devour all of the remaining cookies.

Stealthily best means:
a) openly
b) public
c) secretly
d) hidden

phrases.
(6 being the highest)
1. Of the following, which is the best way to revise and combine sentences 1 and 2?
A. My father has an exceptional talent and
the ability to understand people.
B. My father has an exceptional talent that
include the ability to understand people.
C. My father has an exceptional talent: the
ability to understand people.
D. My father has an exceptional talent, it is
his ability to understand people.
E. Despite my father's exceptional talent, he
still has the ability to understand people.
2. In sentence 7, the phrase by all
accounts is best replaced by?
A. however
B. moreover
C. to my knowledge
D. like my sister
E. but nevertheless
1. Based on Figure 1, Material A's temperature increased the fastest during which of the following time intervals?
A. 0– 2 sec
B. 2–12 sec
C. 12–22 sec
D. 22–24 sec
2. Based on the passage and Table 1, what was the density of liquid Material A ?
F. 0.5 g/cm^3
G. 1 g/cm^3
H. 5 g/cm^3
J. 10 g/cm^3
Practicing Research Summaries
Question #3
Question #1 answer is... A.
Question #2 answer is... G.
Practicing Conflicting Viewpoints
Therefore 90< 5x < 180
Which One Should I Take?
Registering for the SAT & ACT
Watch out for Deadlines!
Make sure to give yourself half an hour to create an account and register for the SAT and ACT.
Make sure to use a fee waiver if you are eligible.
If you need accommodations for the test, make sure you apply for them at least a month and a half before the exam.
You can receive accommodations on the PSAT10, PSAT/NMSQT, SAT, SAT Subject Tests, AP Exams, and the ACT.

College Board: https://www.collegeboard.org/students-with-disabilities

ACT: http://www.actstudent.org/regist/disab/

sat.collegeboard.org/register
actstudent.org/regist/
Full transcript