Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Central America Rainforest/Spider Monkey
Transcript of Central America Rainforest/Spider Monkey
Us humans are the biggest threats to spider monkeys. As we expand our borders and push into the rainforest, they are forced to retreat further into the forest and lose large living spaces.
Their defense mechanisms include roaring and grunting.
Spider Monkey (Ateles)
hair that covers their whole body except the face
long lanky arms
average adult weighs about 15 to 19 pounds
can grow as tall as 2 feet
Central American Rainforest (Central America is considered a subcontinent)
inhabits in trees
thrive in the upper canopy
Central America is one of the few rainforests that are going through deforestation due to agricultural reasons, logging industry, fuelwood, and cattle ranches.
What do they eat?
Spider monkeys are omnivorous because of their fruit and seed based diet. They also tend to feed on young leaves, flowers, aerial roots, occasionally bark and wood, honey, insects/insect larvae, and bird eggs.
Click the video below to watch how they eat :
They have no thumb and have 4 hooked shape fingers which resemble hooks
The largest of the spider monkeys are the black-headed species
The females take the lead when going on a hunt for food
They rarely get on the ground, they spend most of their time in the trees.
The female chooses a male from her group for mating. Both males and females use "anogenital sniffing" to check their mates for readiness for copulation. The female carries the baby in her belly for about 226 days to 232 days.