Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

British Authors-The Augustan Era

No description
by

Ben Hanson

on 8 January 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of British Authors-The Augustan Era

British Authors - Augustan Era Political Situation Social, Religious, and Cultural Issues Kelsey Barnes, Hadley Byrne, Ben Hanson, & Gaby Schmit Joseph Addison & Sir Richard Steele Jonathan Swift Literary Characteristics of the Period This period focused on the classical writing style, tending to be based off of the Greek and Romans works.

They used many biblical and classical allusions.

It focused on satire.

Many of the works of the period were critical of the social and cultural happenings at the time. From "The True Born Englishman: A Satyr" "The Spectator" - a seven-volume collection of essays. "A Modest Proposal" Daniel Defoe King George I, George II, and Queen Anne were rulers at this time. The term "Augustan" came from George I's desire to be compared to the Roman Emperor Caesar Augustus. This time period in England was marked by dramatic political, religious, and economic change. ~Considered to be father of British journalism Born: Nov. 30th, 1667 Died: Oct. 19th, 1745 Alexander Pope ~Served multiple prison sentences for radical political opinions -Master of satire.
-Originally published his works under pseudonyms. ~Was a spy for a dissenting political faction ~Most famous work is Robinson Crusoe -He lived with his uncle, Godwin Swift Esq. who gave him the best education possible.
-Swift's father had died, and he rarely saw his mother so he developed resentment toward family members & authority figures.
-Became Dean of St. Patrick's Cathedral in Dublin. Joseph Addison and Richard Steele met at the Charterhouse school in London. There, they became close and began their writing career together and life-long friendship. Addison and Steele each had their individual literary career before beginning their collaborative one. Addison was a poetry and prose writer, while Steele was a journalist. * Born in spring of 1688

*Parents: Alexander and Edith Pope

*Grew up in Binfield, Berkshire in a Catholic Family.

*Nickname: the "Little Nightingale" for his sweet disposition. Wherever God erects a house of prayer,
The Devil always builds a chapel there;
And 'twill be found, upon examination,
The latter has the largest congregation. Born May 1, 1672 - Died June 17, 1719 Born March, 1672 - Died September 1, 1729 -Discusses the poverty-stricken Irish & how they struggle to feed their young.
-Focuses on the idea of raising children to be fed to the wealthy.
-The narrator suggests the only issue with this is a smaller population in Ireland. Steele was under the pseudonym Isaac Bickerstaff when Addison met up with him in Ireland. Steele was moving towards more of a critical form of writing in his column, "The Tatler." This is when the idea for their major work on the periodical, "The Spectator" came about. "It is a melancholy object to walk through this great town, or travel in the country, when they see the streets, the roads, and cabin doors crowded with beggars of the female sex, followed by three, four, or six children, all in rags and all importuning every passenger for an alms." ~Lived 1660-1730 -Dissenters (radical Protestants that refused to join the Church of England) emerged.

-Literature was rapidly spreading, & it was no longer being left to just the Aristocrats.

-The Restoration period was over, & London's population was growing.
*Wrote first poem: Ode to Solitude
*Developed Pott's disease
*4.5 feet
*"hump-backed toad" -Change in political and religious leadership was the subject of writing for many authors. Though much of the text was hard to follow, and some was written in Latin, the general idea behind the spectator was that Addison and Steele were commenting on major events of the time, and or commenting on problems that their readers would write-in about. *Barred from school because of religious affiliation.
*Taught himself French, Italian, Latin, and Greek.
*Read Homer's works at age six

*The Rape of the Lock (1712)
*Dunciad (1728, 1729, 1742)
*Essays on Criticism (1711)
- Johnathon Swift, John Gay
*Translation of the Iliad (1713)
*Essay on Man (1734) Popular Works Life at twelve years old.... Early Alexander Intelligence WHAT dire Offence from am'rous Causes springs,
What mighty Contests rise from trivial Things,
I sing -- This Verse to C---, Muse! is due;
This, ev'n Belinda may vouchfafe to view:
Slight is the Subject, but not so the Praise,
If She inspire, and He approve my Lays.
Say what strange Motive, Goddess! cou'd compel
A well-bred Lord t'assault a gentle Belle?
Oh say what stranger Cause, yet unexplor'd,
Cou'd make a gentle Belle reject a Lord?
And dwells such Rage in softest Bosoms then?
And lodge such daring Souls in Little Men? The Rape of the Lock
By: Alexander Pope Excerpt from...
Full transcript