Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Asian American Stereotypes Project

No description

Dai Nguyendo

on 9 June 2010

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Asian American Stereotypes Project

Asian Americans
By: Dai Nguyendo Stereotypes:
All Asians look alike
Asian Americans are often referred to as the "model minority"
All Asians own a laundremat
All Asian families have strong family values
Asian American students have superior academic achievment
Asian American students are born smart, especially in math and science
Asian American students are trouble-free
Asian American students are good at everything
Asians are great at compurters
Asians can not drive

Research on white and African Americans are more accurate than information about Asian Americans
More people are worried about problems between white and African Americans then Asian American problems
Census report on Asian Americans are more inacurate then reports of others Tsang Tsou Choi
Supposibly disowned by his family
50 years of Calligraphy graffiti
Nicknamed "The King of Kowloon"
Took over his town with his graffiti with anti-British messages to Queen Elizabeth
Often caught for vandalism by police but soon let go
Continued even in his 80s in cruches, till his legs couldn't walk anymore

Real name: Seb Jun
Hip-hop producer and DJ
Jazz rap, Jazz, and rap
Died in a car crash Feb. 2010 The Asians Dying

by W. S. Merwin
When the forests have been destroyed their darkness remains
The ash the great walker follows the possessors
Nothing they will come to is real
Nor for long
Over the watercourses
Like ducks in the time of the ducks
The ghosts of the villages trail in the sky
Making a new twilight

Rain falls into the open eyes of the dead
Again again with its pointless sound
When the moon finds them they are the color of everything

The nights disappear like bruises but nothing is healed
The dead go away like bruises
The blood vanishes into the poisoned farmlands
Pain the horizon
Overhead the seasons rock
They are paper bells
Calling to nothing living

The possessors move everywhere under Death their star
Like columns of smoke they advance into the shadows
Like thin flames with no light
They with no past
And fire their only future Asians
By Dai Nguyendo
Full transcript