Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Lenin's Leadership Style

No description
by

Danette Moore

on 4 April 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Lenin's Leadership Style

By: Danette Moore Lenin: From Transformational to Transactional Definitions Transition from transformational to transactional Transactional: The influence of a leader toward his subordinates using reward and punishment as a form of motivational reform.
THEY WORK WITHIN THE ORGANIZATIONAL CULTURE AS IT EXISTS
Politicians who focuses on specific policy goals
Transformational: A leader that works as a model and a motivator, encouraging the followers to work not because of an exchange of value but for the love of their work.
THEY WORK TO CHANGE THE ORGANIZATIONAL CULTURE
Politicians have large goals, want to change the rules Birth: April 22, 1870 Simbirsk
Real Name: Vladimir Ilich Ulyanov
changed to pseudonym (Vladimir Lenin) after being exiled to Siberia
Moved to Switzerland in 1914
Officially gained control of Russia on October 26, 1917 Lenin: An introduction Russia was in turmoil; Provisional Government was floundering
Capitalism was not working
The Russian people were sick of war, hunger and hardship
Lenin saw this "potential motive for followers" to help satisfy their "higher needs"
Promised Peace, Bread, Land Gaining Control There was a successful coup d'etat of the Provisional Government by the Bolsheviks and the Red Guards
Civil War between Reds (Bolsheviks) and Whites (any opposition, had trouble unifying)
Continued hardship during Civil War
3 Years
Created social distress, led to riots, strikes and demonstrations
Disturbing disregard for sufferings October Revolution and the Aftermath WWI contention
Treatment of Russians
War Communism
Dictatorship of the Proletariat
No longer fixing organizational culture but living within in GOAL Explain why Lenin went from a transformational leader to a transactional leader
Full transcript