Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Transcript of Bengal Tiger
Their fur acts as a natural camouflage to protect themselves and also hide from prey. They protect themselves with their sharp claws and teeth.
Poachers and other cruel, selfish people are the cause of the endangerment. They poach them for their fur.
Species: tigris tigris
Bengal Tigers eat boars, wild oxen, monkeys, and other animals. They would rather kill young or old animals because they are slower, but they can catch big animals.
The Bengal tiger's habitat is grasslands, rainforests, and wet and dry deciduous forests.
They live in regions of India, Bangladesh, China, Siberia, and Indonesia.
These tigers can have up to 4 cubs at a time and hunt for their young until they are 18 months old.
This carnivore has no predators. Dead tigers will be fed on by flies, maggots, beetles, and vultures.
Base color is orange and white on the cheeks, eyebrows, mouth, and stomach. They have long black stripes. They are also warm blooded.
They can be up to 575 pounds and can be 10 feet long and 3 feet tall.
They eat animals such as wild oxen that eat plants so the food web is balanced.
They also live and hunt alone because it is easier to sneak up on prey.
Bengal Tigers do not hibernate or migrate.
They do not have one lifetime mate, but have several throughout their life.
In the year 1900, there were 50,000 tigers, but now there are only 4,000 left. They are projected to be extinct in 2025.
The Indian Government came up with a plan called "Project Tiger" in 1972 to help protect Bengal Tigers. Under this government protection, hunting and trading tiger parts were banned.