Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

STEVIE WONDER

No description
by

Aiden Companik

on 3 March 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of STEVIE WONDER

STEVIE WONDER
Stevie Wonders Newest Song:
SOMEDAY AT CHRISTMAS
Stevie Wonders Most Famous Song
SUPERSTITION
STEVIE WONDER'S FIRST SONG
fingertips
STEVIE WONDER'S BIRTHDAY, QUICK BIOGRAPHY, & WHAT HE DID TO BE FAMOUSE :
MAY 13, 1950
$$$ (SHOW TIME) $$$

STEVIE WONDER AT HIS FIRST CONCERT PERFORMING
THE REASON STEVIE WONDR IS WHO HE IS TODAY:
STEVIE WONDER
Born blind on May 13, 1950, in Saginaw, Michigan, singer, songwriter and multi-instrumentalist Steve Wonder made his recording debut at age 12. He recorded his first hit single in 1963. Over the next decade, Wonder recorded several hit songs, including "Living in the City," "Boogie on a Reggae Woman" and "Isn't She Lovely." His fertile period came to an end in 1979. Wonder's 1980s hits include "I Just Called to Say I Love You" and "Ebony and Ivory." He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1989.
Stevie Wonder was born Steveland Hardaway Judkins on May 13, 1950, in Saginaw, Michigan. Blind as a result of receiving too much oxygen in the incubator as a premature baby, Wonder showed an early gift for music, first with a church choir in Detroit, Michigan, where he and his family had moved to when he was 4 years old, and later with a bevy of instruments, including the harmonica, piano and drums, all of which he taught himself before age 10.
QUICK FACTS

NAME
Stevie Wonder
OCCUPATION
Pianist, Songwriter, Singer
BIRTH DATE
May 13, 1950 (age 65)
PLACE OF BIRTH
Saginaw, Michigan
ORIGINALLY
Steveland Hardaway Judkins
AKA
Steveland Judkins
Steveland Morris
Stevie Wonder
Little Stevie Wonder
FULL NAME
Steveland Hardaway Morris
Stevie Wonder was just 11 years old when he was discovered by Ronnie White of the Motown band the Miracles. An audition followed with Motown founder Berry Gordy Jr., who didn't hesitate to sign the young musician to a record deal. In 1962, the newly renamed Little Stevie Wonder, working with a Motown songwriter, released his debut album, Little Stevie Wonder the 12 Year Old Genius.
by: AIDEN COMPANIK
Full transcript