Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of PPS Toucan
Appearance Toucans are black with yellow on the throat and upper breast
They have blue feet and red at the end of their tail. Their bill is orange red, fading to greenish yellow and It has a black line at the base. A toucan's length averages around twenty inches
Many toucans are about seven inches to a little over two feet.
They weigh from about five to nine pounds Their bill is six inches long
Made of keratin
Helps them to eat fruits that are out of reach
Have saw like edges to tear off parts of larger fruits
They also have a feather-like tongue that allows them to taste things better Location & Nutrition Toucans live in hollow, decayed trees in the canopies of the tropical and subtropical forests of South America. They eat mainly fruit, but include insects, reptiles such as lizards and tree frogs and eggs or nestlings of smaller birds The toucan uses its gizzard to mash its food
Then it regurgitates the seeds and then spits them out all around the rainforest
This is how seeds are spread to new places The Toucan is an important part in the tropical and subtropical rainforest Reproduction A male toucan attracts a female with a mating call. A toucan will lay 2-5 eggs annually. both the female and the male each take turns incubating the eggs. The eggs hatch 15 to 20 days after being laid. Their feathers don't develop until theie 4weeks old.
When their 43 days old, they can fly from the nest.
In 8 weeks, they are able to care for themselves. Other Interesting Facts This is because humans have destroyed the habitats in which they live.
Their bill and feathers are often sold or made into souvenir products.
Or they might have had very few young. The toucan is endangered. They have a feather-like tongue It helps them to move food down their throat. The toucan is the mascot of Froot Loops the cereal brand. Related to woodpeckers. Symbol of playfulness and intelligiance. The most popular bird in the world.