Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Pygmy Marmosets By Amanda Stepp
Transcript of Pygmy Marmosets By Amanda Stepp
Pygmies... Fun Facts 1 - 5 Fun Facts 6 - 10 The End How long do they live? Lifestyle of the Pygmies... What do they look like? What Do They Eat? What eats it? What Are Pygmy Marmosets? Pygmy Marmosets have thick fur that usually looks brown or grey on the outside and white tawny or orange on the underside. They also have long ringed tails that are at least 20 cm. long and are marked with black stripes/rings. Marmosets mostly live in tropical areas in the wild such as South America, Equador, Peru, Western Brazil, Columbia, and some in the southern and eastern part of Africa. They live in trees like Princess trees, Tropical Oak trees, African Tulip trees, and Coral trees. Usually their territories are no larger than one acre and they rarely venture down onto the ground. Pygmy marmosets can live from 6 - 9 years, but can live up to 11 or 12 years in captivity. If an individual marmoset is taken from it's family, they have been known to "commit suicide" by hitting it's head on objects. This problem is caused from stress or being nervous and scared. Pygmy Marmosets normally hide up in the trees (as mentioned before) and live in groups of 2 - 6 including the adult pairs ( and obviously the offspring). They communicate by using scent markings or a variety of high - pitch calls, body postures, or facial expressions. When threatened by a predator a group will make a chorus of chirps as a warning to others. Are they endangered? Each year, thousands of acres of tropical forests are destroyed by humans to make room for our own needs. A lot of types of marmosets are endangered, some close to extinct. Although Pygmy Marmosets are under pressure and sold for pet trade, they are not currently endangered. This is due to being able to adapt to change ( Or "moving their cheese") caused by humans. #1: Mother marmosets carry their babies for a period of 119 - 142 days. Usually they will give birth to twins or triplets, but sometimes a single monkey.
#2: If a marmoset is going to eat tree sap or gum, it will first dig a hole inside of the tree and wait for sap to ooze out so they can suck on it.
#3: Some of their neighbors are Tamarin monkeys, White - Faced saki, Two Toed Sloths, and other monkeys.
#4: Their scientific name is Cebuella Pygmaea
#5: Pygmy marmosets are also called Dwarf Monkeys. Thank you so much for listening to my project, I had so much fun making and presenting it and especially learning more. I hope you enjoyed it too and learned a lot about these unusual monkeys. I hope you liked it!
Presentation technology used:
Prezi.com What Are
Pygmy Marmosets? Marmosets are a type of monkey, which are also one of the smallest monkeys in the world. The smallest is called the Pygmy Marmoset which can be at least 5 in. or smaller (depending on age). Sometimes their as small as your finger! Marmosets mostly eat animals/insects such as, spiders, butterflies, frogs, lizards, snails, and grasshoppers. They also eat plants like flowers and feed on sap and gum from trees located within territory. Plant and animal eaters like this are called omnivores. Some dangers to marmosets are snakes, birds, wildcats, and other large predators. Where do they live? Driving Question: #6: These amazing monkeys can jump as long as 16 feet!
#7: A fully grown monkey weighs less than a stick of butter!
#8: a marmosets tail is longer than it's body!
#9: Usually the adults stay together for life never leaving each others' side.
#10: They are known to be banned as pets in the United States.