Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Wolves
Scientific name is Canis lupus
Color- Grey, black, white around here but in other countries they are are more red
They have 42 teeth
The packs are 2-30 wolves but average size is 5 to 8.
There territories are usually 25 to 150 square miles in Minnesota but in Canada and Alaska they are 300-1000 square miles
Wolves are carnivores, or meat eaters. Gray wolves prey primarily on large, hoofed mammals such as white-tailed deer, mule deer, moose, elk, caribou, bison, Dall sheep, musk oxen, and mountain goats. Medium-sized mammals, such as beaver and snowshoe hares, can be an important secondary food source.
Africa has 3 types of wolves
The height is 26-32 inches at the shoulder
Average length- females-4.5-6 feet, Males-5-6 feet from tip of nose to the tail
Weight- 60 to 80 pounds females
70 to 110 pounds males
Paw size- 4 inches wide by 5 inches long
Length of life-up to 13 years in wild (usually 6 to 8 years)
up to 16 years in captivity
The average speed of a wolf is 5 miles per hour but when they are sprinting they reach speeds of 38 miles per hour
Asia has 6 different of wolves
Europe has 6 different wolves.
Greenland and Mexico have only one type of wolf, The Gray Wolf
United States has two
How they live together.
Wolves live in groups of two and twenty (usually about six to eight). These groups are called packs. Each pack of wolves watched over an area which is their territory, which belongs to it and which it defends from other wolves. Within this territory, the pack hunts, sleeps, plays, and raises pups. Territories range in size from 50 to 1,000 square miles, depending on how much prey is available. Packs also vary in size depending on what kind of prey is available. Wolf packs which hunt deer as a primary source of food will have fewer wolves than packs which hunt bison or moose. These large animals are harder to catch and kill, and can also feed more wolves once caught.
Any wolf can become the dominant male or female. However, to do so, it must find an unoccupied territory and a member of the opposite sex with which to mate. Or, more rarely, it moves into a pack with a missing dominant male or female and takes its place, or perhaps kills another dominant wolf of the same gender and takes its mate. The alpha wolves are not necessarily the strongest, the fastest, or the smartest. High rank has more to do with attitude and confidence than size or strength. Dominance also does not favor gender — either the alpha male or the alpha female may be the overall leader of the pack.
Wolves use body language to convey the rules of the
To communicate dominance, they carry their tails high and stand tall. Less dominant wolves exhibit submissive behavior by holding their tails down and often will crouch down, lick the other ones muzzle, and tuck in their tale and also lower their bodies while pawing at the higher ranking
Wolves have a great sense of smell about 100 times better than a humans. They use this sense by marking their territories with urine. Then when wolves from outside the pack smell it they know that this area is being occupied.
They also communicate by barking, whimpering, growling, and howling.
Barking is used as a warning. A mother may bark to her pups because she senses danger
Whimpering is used by a mother to show her willingness to nurse her young. also used to indicate “I give up” if they are in a submissive position and the other wolf is dominate to them.
Growling is used as a warning. Wolves will growl at an intruding wolves or predators or to show dominance
Howling is used for long distances or a defensive howl is used to keep the pack together and predators away and a social howl is for locating the other wolf or wolves.
Wolves live 6 to 8 years but have been known to live up to 13 in the wild and 16 years in captivity. The reason they don't live as long in the wild because the pups usually die of starvation if they pack cannot find food or fighting other wolves for territories.
Wolf jaw power
The jaw of a wolf is used to
crush the bones of its prey.
The biting capacity of a wolf is 1,500 pounds of pressure per square inch. The jaw of a wolf can bite through a moose bone with 6 to 8 bites.
When wolves are hunting a
bigger animal they will try
to get as close as they can
without being detected. But if smaller prey they wont wait as long to attack. It's easier for them to catch their prey when it is running, because a larger animal has more of a chance of surviving by standing it's ground.
Wolves were almost extinct at one time. Between 1850 and 1900 more than a million wolves were killed, Because people thought they were harmful to humans.
Wolves run on their toes. which helps them stop and turn quickly and prevent their paw pads from wearing down.
Wolves have about 200 million scent cells. humans only have 5 million.
wolves can smell animals up to a mile away.
A hungry wolf can eat up to 20 pounds which is like a human eating 100 hamburgers.
Wolves have only one breeding season per year - in the winter. They have their puppies in late April or early May. They have their puppies in an underground hole, or den. There are usually four to six puppies in a litter. The puppies grow up fast and are their adult size by the end of their first winter. They are grown up by the time they are two years old.