Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Narwhal Prezi
By: Thomas S., Nicole T., Jason L.
The Unicorns of the Sea
The narwhal lives in the coastal waters and rivers of the Arctic Circle. They can be found in Canada, Greenland, Norway and Russia. The narwhal's scientific name is Monodon Monoceros. Narwhals grow to between 12 to 20 feet in length. They can weigh between 2,000 to 3,500 pounds when fully grown. The male narwhal has a large spiral tooth that grows out of its head into a tusk which can be as long as 10 feet. Females may have a protruding tooth but it is never as long as a male's. Narwals feed on fish, shrimp, and squid.
How many narwhals are there on earth?
Are they endangered?
While it is difficult to give exact numbers, it is estimated that probably about 80,000 Narwhals in the world. According to the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, the narwhal is considered to be in the category of "near threatened," since most species on the "endangered" list have populations of between 1,000 to 25,000 or less.
What is being done to help narwhals?
Why they are threatened
Narwhals are not seriously in danger of being extinc. Things that may be threats to the narwhals are animals like, the orca, polar bears, and the walruses, which hunt them. Many hunters hunt narwhals for food, eat their blubber, and use their skin, and also their tusks. Because of climate change, the ice cover in their Arctic habitats is changing rapidly, melting in some areas and also covering others. Slow swimming whales need the sea ice. They use it to hide from predators. The noise of ships and oil drilling messes up with the communication of narwhals and makes it difficult for them to navigate, find food and mates, avoid predators, and take care of their young.
A number of countries, including the United States, have banned the importation of narwhal tusks. This cuts down on the number of people who would hunt narwhals for their expensive tusk. Also some countries, such as Greenland, have limited the number of narwhals that can be hunted and killed annually. Organizations such as the World Wildlife Federation (WWF)are tagging narwhals with satellite tags and following their movements to learn more about them. The International Whaling Commission (IWC) is regulating whaling and starting to address many other threats to whales, dolphins and porpoises in our oceans such as shipping, climate change, and "bycatch" or catching these animals unintentionally when fishing.
Narwhals move slowly, but are known to move very quickly when being chased by a predator. They prefer to stay at the surface , but could also dive deep up to 5,000 feet. Most narwhals travel in small groups up to 10-100 narwhals, but others travel in much larger groups of hundreds and even thousands. They communicate with sounds like squeals, trills, and clicks.
What Ordinary People Can Do to Help
Narwhals are mostly being endangered global warming and hunting.These are some
- Keep pollution out of the ocean
- Decreace the number of hunted narwhals.
-Support the efforts of the World Wildlife Federation and other organizations that are working to help narwhals.
-Give to these organizations “ adopt” a narwhal or a other endangered species.
-We can do our part to stop global warming – reduce, reuse, recycle among other things.
Bibliography and Video
Thanks For Watching I hope you learned a lot about Narwhals!