Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Black Rhino
a.k.a- Diceros Bicornis
Male Rhinos begin a courtship by following the females for approximately 1/2 weeks. Before mating some male rhinos walk in stiffed legged and brush their horns on the ground to get the females attention.
Fauna / Flora
Flora: some plants that grow in the same habitat as Rhinos are Euporbia, shrubs and legumes which are their favorite plants to eat.
Fauna: bulls, buffaloes, elephants, White Rhinos, hippos, lions, hyenas, leopards
A black rhino has black/grey skin color (depending on the soil conditions), they're hairless mammals they weigh up to 800-1400 kg, their tail is 60 cm long and they have two horns on their head made from keratin.
Most male Black Rhinos are solitary they prefer being alone most of the time in the wild, but they can also be very territorial, they fight with one another to keep their territory, they are very unpredictable animals.
Homes / weather
Black Rhinos are spread throughout Africa, they mainly live in mud or water holes where they cool themselves up, they mostly try to live where it has healthy vegetation for them to eat. The weather in Africa is always very hot in the savannahs it is mostly hot/dry but during the summer it tends to rain for months.
where on Earth
Black rhino occur throughout southern and eastern Africa, including: Kenya, Tanzania, Cameroon, Namibia, South Africa, Zimbabwe and Angola.
Black rhinos are herbivores they eat at night and during dawn and dusk. Under the hot African sun, they take cover by lying in the shade they eat 27-37 pounds of vegetation a day including leaves, plants, bushes and trees.
Black Rhinos are mainly found in grassland-forest, but are present in habitats from deserts in south-western Africa to forest in Kenya, but most important in areas that produce crops.
Unlike female rhinos who stick together with their children for a long period of time, male rhinos are mostly solitary, but sometimes may form a pack of 12 to intimidate other wild animals.
cause of endangerment
some of the causes is smuggling, most of the horns are smuggles by traders where it is made into daggers, while in China and Vietnam the horn are use for traditional medicine remedies .
efforts to save the rhinos
To prevent the extinction Rhinos were transported to fenced sanctuaries in the early 1990s which seemed to succeed for a while. some actions people can do to save the black Rhinos are to make poaching illegal.
The Black rhino plays its own role in the ecosystem in which they live, their poop fertilizes soil nutrition and its structure. Most important since they eat shrubs it prevents the shrubs from growing in grasslands and destroying the food supply for grass eaters which helps them from starving to death.