Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Northern Mockingbird
Mockingbird Behavior and Diet Habitats and Location The Mockingbird is of a medium size with a small head Mimus polyglottos is the scientific name given to the Northern Mockingbird. Northern Mockingbird Overall gray in color, long tailed with white patches on the wings which are more visible in flight Simple eater, eating ants, beetles, grasshoppers, seeds and berries. The female will lay up to three to five eggs The Northern Mockingbird has a wide variety of habitats. It can mimic the sounds of other birds and things they hear, Northern Mockingbird has an extraordinary vocal ability. Song Bird The population trend is at a stable period for this species and has been that way for a while. Stracey was looking for predation footage. The Northern Mockingbirds risk level to extinction is at Least Concern (LC), according to the ICUN Red List of threatened species LC is just under Near Threatened (NR) (The IUNC, 2012). The Northern Mockingbird has had to learn to adapt as well to its environment. Many states have made the Northern Mockingbird its state bird. Those states are: References
Cooper's Hawk Photo Retrieved from URL: http://www.google.com/search?q=cooper's+hawk&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=5dWYUYmoNoe29gSpzoCYBw&ved=0CAoQ_AUoAQ&biw=1269&bih=573#imgrc=CFcqSQXlFpAwaM%3A%3B86_MfVgEMhFUxM%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.allaboutbirds.org%252Fguide%252FPHOTO%252FLARGE%252Fcoha_glamor1.jpg%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.allaboutbirds.org%252Fguide%252Fcoopers_hawk%252Flifehistory%3B275%3B200
Mockingbird Song Retrieved From URL:
Internet Bird Collection (IBC) (2013). Northern Mockingbird. Retrieved from URL: http://ibc.lynxeds.com/species/northern-mockingbird-mimus-polyglottos
All About Birds (2013). The Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Nothern Mockingbird. Retrieved from URL. http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/Northern_Mockingbird/id
Nature Works (2013) Northern Mockingbird. Retrieved form URL. http://www.nhptv.org/natureworks/mockingbird.htm
Birding.com (2013) Northern Mockingbird. Habitat. Retrieved from URL. http://www.birding.com/topbirds/6775nm.asp
The IUCN Red List (2012) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Mimus Polyglottos. http://www.iucnredlist.org/details/summary/106006850/0
National Wildlife Federation (2013) Wildlife Library. Northern Mockingbird. http://www.nwf.org/wildlife/wildlife-library/birds/northern-mockingbird.aspx
Stracey, C. (2009). Department of Biology and Florida Museum of Natural History. Mockingbird Project. Retrieved at URL. http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/ordwaylab/stracey/index.html
Male Female Mocking bird Image Retrieved from URL: http://www.google.com/search?biw=1269&bih=573&tbm=isch&sa=1&q=Male+and+female+mocking+birds&oq=Male+and+female+mocking+birds&gs_l=img.3...1354312.1362638.0.13628184.108.40.206.10.10.1.211.3013.7j20j1.28.0...0.0...1c.1.14.img.CwX88Aj2HyE#imgrc=mMFVsAExe762_M%3A%3BjN5rouW6lWuWrM%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fstevecreek.com%252Fwp-content%252Fuploads%252F2011%252F04%252FMockingbird_110405_2846.jpg%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fstevecreek.com%252Fwhich-is-the-female-mockingbird%252F%3B600%3B400
Tree Snake Image retrieved from URL: http://www.google.com/search?biw=1269&bih=573&tbm=isch&sa=1&q=Tree+snake+eating+mocking+bird+eggs&oq=Tree+snake+eating+mocking+bird+eggs&gs_l=img.3...4701483.4714235.0.47144220.127.116.11.18.104.22.1687.6083.8j36j4j1.49.0...0.0...1c.1.14.img.sTEcfJ0Wpo4#imgrc=oAy-ai6kklKjkM%3A%3B--wHH0ywsI8BzM%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fbrisenobuilders.weebly.com%252Fuploads%252F1%252F1%252F5%252F6%252F11566319%252F3453983_orig.jpg%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fbrisenobuilders.weebly.com%252F2%252Fpost%252F2012%252F06%252Fthe-mocking-bird-and-the-rat-snake.html%3B640%3B480
Stracey image Retrieved from URL:
Cat with Eggs Image Retrieved from URL: http://www.google.com/search?biw=1269&bih=573&tbm=isch&sa=1&q=Cat+eating+mocking+bird+eggs&oq=Cat+eating+mocking+bird+eggs&gs_l=img.3...1061900.1062307.0.1063222.214.171.124.0.0.0.171.380.1j2.3.0...0.0...1c.1.14.img.qZDWxOQvs4Y#imgrc=ttSDrG0bue3gjM%3A%3BC9eFBQ4Z611qlM%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fi.livescience.com%252Fimages%252Fi%252F000%252F016%252F451%252FiFF%252Fcat-nest-110505.jpg%253F1304628555%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.livescience.com%252F14043-cats-hunt-mockingbird-chicks.html%3B360%3B240 Diet changes throughout the year. Insects in the spring and summer, fruits in the fall and winter (All, 2013). During mating period the male birds sing night and day (Nature, 2013). Mating occurs between the months of March and August She proceeds to incubate the eggs Thin bill and long legs Males and females are similar in shape, size and color. One of the most identifiable features this bird has is that it is a songbird. It can produce up to two hundred songs in its lifetime. It prefers open woodlands, forest, tropical climates, suburban areas, gardens, pastures, thickets, hedges, towns, and orchards Florida Tennessee Mississippi Texas Arkansas The problems that the Mockingbirds face are predators. In a study done by Christine Stracey (2009) she and others set up cameras at properties throughout urban and non-urban areas. In urban areas she found that 70% of the events were done by cats and all the attacks but one occurred at night. For the non-urban events, the Cooper’s Hawk takes the hit at forty percent and snakes are right behind them at a little over twenty percent (Stracey, 2009). In the same study by Christine Stracey (2009), She found that the birds that resided in the urban areas had to project their songs louder than the birds of the non-urban areas (Stracey, 2009). Noise pollution was the major finding in this study. It is possible for the female to generate up to four nest a year.