Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
New Zealand Fantail
Transcript of New Zealand Fantail
Adaptations for Survival
When a predator comes close to the fantail's nest, the female pretends to be hurt and lures the predator away. Meanwhile the male comes behind and attacks the predator.
Every Summer the fantails have 3 or 4 families each with 3 or 4 chicks. Only 15 day after chicks have been born they are ready to leave the nest
The Fantails live span is very quick the oldest fantail's age recorded is only 3 years old
Most of the species are around 15 to 18 cm long.
It is least concerned about it becoming extinct.
Kingdom : Animalia
Phylum : Chordata
Class : Aves
Order : Passeriformes
Family : Rhipiduridae
Genus : Phipidura
Species : R. fuliginosa
Fun Fact 4
Fun Fact 1
Fun Fact 2
Fun Fact 3
Fantails are found almost everywhere in New Zealand. The only place they can’t be found is in Central Otago and Inland Marlborough, because it’s too frosty.
Fantails will usually be seen alone or in pairs during summer, but will often form flocks during the winter.
Fantails are very good at catching insects in the air - they can change direction very quickly when they are flying.
The fantails main predator is rats.
The New Zealand Fantail is a seasonal breeder, nesting from August to March in the North Island, September to January in the South Island and October to January on the Chatham Islands. They usually raise two or more broods per season. They are very good at breeding which is why they are not extinct.