Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Giant Panda
Habits A wild panda spends much of its day resting, feeding and seeking food. Unlike most other wild bears, pandas do not hibernate Survival A Giant Panda requires at least 20-40 pounds of bamboo each day and the hunter-gatherer skills required to gain this, fresh water, plenty of rest and viable reproductive mates (during breeding season) in order to ensure the long-term survival of the species. Diet As stated previously a Wild Panda's diet consists of 20- 40 pounds of bamboo.This makes up 99% of their dietary-needs. The rest of a Panda's diet includes grasses and other small rodents/musk deer fawn. Other species required for Survival Again, as stated previously, the other species essential for survival of Wild Giant Panda's are the small rodents and musk deer-fawn they consume as a part of their diet. Social Behaviours Adult Giant Panda's are generally solitary creatures, despite time-to-time communication via scent marks, calls and occasional meetings. Baby Panda's, however, live with their mothers for up to 1 and a half -3 years. Physical Appearance The giant panda is a big bear which is black-and-white. It has black fur on it's ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, and shoulders. The rest of the panda's coat is white. The panda's coat is very thick and wooly to keep it's self warm. Giant pandas also have large teeth and strong jaw muscles to eat tough bamboo. Chains/webs Threats There are many reasons for why the giant panda's population has decreased these are some of the factors... poaching, habitat destruction, the panda's low reproductive rate and bamboo flowering, followed by death of the plant. Adaptation The Giant Panda has had to adapt to this environment over the years due to its constant search for food. Defenses the characteristics and defenses include its paws to attack and its teeth and large jaws to crush its predators. Impacts The impacts the giant panda would have on the ecosystem if it disappears would be that there would be to much bamboo As people we are helping to protect the species by putting them in zoo's and reproducing them and we are trying as hard as possible to not destroy their
habitat and their food (bamboo) To protect the species we could refrain from cutting down trees and forests particularly bamboo, and we can reduce our use of paper so we need not cut down as many trees.