Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Adolf Hittler

No description

Silvia Me

on 27 September 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Adolf Hittler

Facts about Hitler
Adolf Hitler (1889-1945)
Adolf Hitler was the leader of Germany from 1933 to 1945. He was leader of the Nazi party and became a powerful dictator.
Hitler started World War II by invading Poland and then invading many other European countries. He is also known for wanting to exterminate the Jewish people in the Holocaust.
An artist?
He was twice rejected from his application to study art (He was 18 years old the first time he applied) and after struggling to survive in Vienna, in 1913, he moved to Munich. In his early life he imbibed the anti-semitic feelings which were common for the times, but displayed little political interest.
World War II
In order for Germany to grow, Hitler thought the country needed more land or "living space". He first annexed Austria as part of Germany and then took over part of Czechoslovakia.
This wasn't enough, however. On September 1, 1939 Germany invaded Poland and World War II began.
He was 50 years old at that time.
Hitler formed an alliance with the Axis Powers of Japan and Italy.
They were fighting the Allied Powers of Britain, France, the Soviet Union, and the United States.
The Holocaust and Ethnic Cleansing
Hitler was responsible for some of the most horrible crimes committed in human history.
He hated Jewish people and wanted to exterminate them from Germany.
He forced Jewish people to go to concentration camps where 6 million Jews were killed during World War II.
He also had other people and races he didn't like killed including handicapped people.
Rise in Power
Almost until the end, Hitler retained a fantasy of gaining a last minute victory through imaginary weapons and now imaginary armies. It was not until Soviet troops were within earshot of his Bunker, that Hitler finally admitted the inevitable and committed suicide.
During the war, Hitler met with his other Nazi henchman to agree on a plan for the 'final solution' of the Jewish problem. This involved the systematic and complete elimination of the Jewish population. Over 6 million Jewish people died in various concentration and extermination camps. These camps also saw the deaths of millions of other undesirables, from Russian prisoners of war to Communists, homosexuals and Gypsies. It remains a crime of unprecedented scale and horror.
He never took his coat off,
no matter how hot it got.
He had a cat named Schnitzel.
Hitler loved the circus, especially
the acrobats.
When World War I began (1914-1918), Hitler joined the German army (At age of 25).
Adolf was awarded twice with the Iron Cross for bravery. It was during World War I that Hitler became a strong German patriot and also came to love war.
Soldier in World War I
Best known for: Starting World War II and the Holocaust.
NAME : Adolf Hitler
OCCUPATION : Military Leader, Dictator
BIRTH DATE : April 20, 1989
DEATH DATE: April 30, 1945
PLACE OF BIRTH: Braunau am inn, Austria.
PLACE OF DEATH: Berlin, Germany.
NICKNAME: Der Führer ("The Leader").
FULL NAME: Adolf Hitler.
HITLER committed suicide with wife Eva Braun on April 30, 1945, in his Berlin bunker.
Recomended Videos
Full transcript