Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Emperor Penguins
The colonies of Emperor Penguins live in the Antarctica region where it can be colder then -50 degrees. This is the area Emperor penguins live. The penguins must spend a lot of time doing this just to survive the long
winter on cold ice. Emperor Penguins live in groups called colonies that have thousands of penguins in them. The colonies must go through changes and cooperate to survive the harsh weathers of Antarctica where wind chills can go down to -76 degrees farenheight.
The penguins huddle together and one by one take turns in the center of the group to warm up, but once done the penguin must go to the outside so others can warm up. The Emperor Penguin have animals like Leopard Seals, Killer Whales, and Skuas (A large seabird) trying to kill it also.
Even though they have fierce competitors the penguins can blend in to their surroundings well. The mother Penguin regurgitates fish into their chicks mouth much like other birds. Next the egg will go straight to the male to keep between his legs underneath a layer of feathers called a brooding pouch. If the male put the egg down even for a second, it could freeze. Baby Penguins Cont. Once the male gets the egg the female goes on a hunting trip to feed the soon to be hatched baby penguin. A penguin egg takes
2 months to hatch and until then the male gets little to eat. Once the mother returns from hunting the starved male will give the egg to the female and go hunting. The transfer of the egg is difficult to pass and once the egg hits the insanely cold ground the chick will die. Mothers will care for the young chicks while keeping the small chick in her own brood pouch until the penguin can hunt on its own In the sky As we know, Penguins can't fly but they will never get the chance to do that if they all disappear.
The Emperor Penguins are dieing because of global warming and being killed by predators.
We can help if you donate to organizations websites helping penguins like: www.penguins.cl
www.seabirds.org/adopt.htm Fun Facts Emperor Penguins can reach a speed of 17mph while diving and hold its breath for 20 minutes.
Emperor penguins slide on their bellies on ice to preserve energy. That is called tobogganing.
If a mother loses a chick she will attempt to steal another one.
Emperor Penguins can drink salt water because they have a filtering system in their blood stream. Quiz Time!! 1. Mothers usually lay their egg when?
A. April or May
B. April or March
C. May or June
2. About how much do Emperor Penguins weigh?
C. 98lbs Thanks