Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Aileen Wuornos

No description
by

Alexus Simpson

on 19 March 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Aileen Wuornos

" The Monster" Aileen Wuornos Born: February 29, 1956
Hometown: Rochester, Michigan
Alias: Lee Blahovec, Lori Grody, Cammie Marsh Green Family Life Background She and her brother, Keith, were raised by their grandpaerents.

Her father was in prison for raping and attempting to kill a seven year old girl. In 1969, he hanged himself in his prison cell.

Her mother abandoned Wuornos and her brother in 1960.

At the age of 10, she started engaging in sexual activities with Keith.

At the age of 11, Wuornos traded sexual favors with boys in change exchange for money and cigarettes.

Wuornos got pregnant at the age of 14 claiming that an older man from the neighborhood had raped her. Physical Description White female
Blonde hair
Blue eyes
5’ 4”
137 lbs The Victims December 13, 1989- Richard Mallory, 51
Electronics shop owner
From Clearwater
Found in Volusia County
Shot 3 times

June 1, 1990- David Spears, 43
Heavy machinery operator
From Sarasota
Found in Citrus County
Shot 6 times

June 6, 1990- Charles Carskaddon, 40
Rodeo worker
Found south of Pasco County
Shot 9 times

August 4, 1990- Eugene Burress, 50
Delivery driver
Found in the Ocala National Forest
Shot 2 times Trial January 27, 1992- jury found Wuornos guilty of 1st degree murder of Mallory.

January 31, 1992- sentenced to death by electrocution

March 31, 1992- Wuornos pleaded guilty to the murders of Burress, Humphreys, and Spears

June 1992- Pleaded guilty to the murder of Carskaddon

February 1993- Pleaded guilty to the murder of Antonio The Victims September 12, 1990- Dick Humphreys, 56
Former police chief and Department of Health employee
From Sumtterville
Found in Marion County
Shot 7 times

November 19, 1990- Walter Antonio, 60
Truck driver
From Merritt Island
Found in Dixie County
Shot 4 times

Never found- Peter Siems, 65
Retired merchant seaman Criminal Profile Hedonistic: She used her prostitution to pick up men and kill them for their money and vehicles.

Method of killing: .22 caliber

She killed 7 men and was only convicted for 6 because Peter Siems’s body was not found.

Her victims were older men in their 40s-60s (random).

After she killed the men, she would take their vehicles and leave them in a different location from their bodies. Trial 6 consecutive life sentences Prosecution sought death penalty Defense claimed Wuornos was mentally
ill and the victim of a tragic upbringing Punishment Total of six death dentences October 9, 2002- Wuornos was executed by lethal injection Last Words “I’d just like to say I’m sailing with the rock and I’ll be

back like Independence Day with Jesus. June 6, like the

movie, big mother-ship and all. I’ll be back.” Interesting Facts In 1976, she married a 70 year old man named Louis Fell, but got a divorce 9 weeks later. He claimed she had hit him with his cane.

In 1986, Wuornos met Tyria Moore at a bar whom she developed a romantic relationship with.

On November 7, 1991, Arlene Pralle and her husband legally adopted Aileen to help her defense.

Wuornos became the 10th woman in the United States and 2nd in Florida to be executed.

In 2003, a movie was made about the story of Aileen Wuornos and was played by Charlize Theron. My Opinion... I agree with Wuornos's punishment because she killed 7 innocent men who were just looking for a good time. Although she claimed she was acting in self-defense during each crime, I believe she was only acting in self-defense when she killed Mallory because he had a past of rape.
I believe Wuornos did the killings in plain evil because although she had a past with men sexually abusing her, she could have sought out help and she only killed the men for their money without performing sexual acts.
I believe Wuornos confessed to her crimes out of remorse because she did not want Tyria, her lover, to be in trouble for her actions, so she finally admitted.
Full transcript