Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Anthem

No description
by

Jennifer Bonney

on 6 February 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Anthem

AYN RAND'S ANTHEM
Born 2/2/1905 in Russia
Emigrates to America
Writes about objectivism
Died 3/6/1982
Anthem
Novella: a short novel with chapters and literary characteristics.
CHARACTERS
EQUALITY 7-2521
Hero
Narrator
Young man of 21
Writes in diary
Street Sweeper
Longs to be a scholar
AKA: Prometheus and "The Unconquered"
Liberty 5-3000
seventeen
falls in love with Equality
Sows the ground
Follows Equality into the Uncharted Forest
Gaea
"The Golden One"
Equality's Friends:
International 4-8818
Union 5-3992
Fraternity 2-5503
Solidarity 9-6347
Those against Equality
The Judges
The World Council (above all other councils)
The World Council of Scholars
The Council of Vocations
Collective is the Oldest of the World Council leaders
The Council of Homes
SETTING
Future after the fall of democracy
The Uncharted Forest
Equality's underground
tunnel
Collectivist Society
in an unidentified city
What is Rand trying
to say?
Unjust laws
Mandates of society
Is this modern America?
WHAT SYMBOLS DOES SHE USE?
Lightbulb
Names (Makes this an allegory)
Third person pronouns
WHAT THEMES ARE PRESENTED?
Individual versus the collective
Triumph of the individual spirit
FREEDOM (free will)
CHANGE
POWER OF THE PEOPLE
WHAT'S IN A NAME?
Vocabulary you should know:
abyss
advocacy
approbation
atone
baseness
defile
depravity
discern
ecstasy
fluid
furrow
heedless
illustrious
infamous
lassitude
perishable
portal
raze
revere
sieve
submissive
tarry
vindictive
virtuous
whim
cynical
dichotomy
Full transcript