Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Everglades Food Web

No description
by

Tommy Carmack

on 17 December 2013

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Everglades Food Web

Everglades Food Web
Primary Producer
Common Name: Floating Bladderwort
Scientific Name: Utricularia Gibba
Trophic Level: 1
Primary Producer
Common Name: Butterfly Orchid
Scientific Name: Platanthera bifolia
Trophic Level: 1
Primary Consumer
Common Name: Eastern Mud Turtle
Scientific Name: Kinosternon subrubrum
Trophic Level: 2
Type of Animal: Herbivore
Primary Consumer
Common Name: Key Deer
Scientific Name: Odocoileus virginianus
Trophic Level: 2
Type of Animal: Herbivore
Tertiary Consumer
Common Name: Florida Panther
Scientific Name: Puma concolor
Trophic Level: 4 and 3
Type of Animal: Carnivore
Decomposer
Common Name:Mushroom
Scientific Name: Panaeolus antillarum
Trophic Level: 2
Scavenger
Common Name: Raccoon
Scientific Name: Procyon lotor
Trophic Level: 2, 3
Type of Animal: Omnivore
Tertiary Consumer
Common Name: American Alligator
Scientific Name: Alligator mississippiensis
Trophic Level: 5, 4, and 3
Type of Animal: Carnivore
More, Animals Of the Everglades Learn More Here Read. "Ecosystems." National Parks Service. National Parks Service, 27 Nov. 2013. Web. 15 Dec. 2013.
Rice, Kenneth. "SOFIA - FCSC Restoration Ecology Branch." SOFIA - FCSC Restoration Ecology Branch. N.p., 23 Apr. 2004. Web. 15 Dec. 2013.
Morris, Sarah B. "Plants and Animals of the Everglades." Conserve the Everglades. N.p., 3 June 2010. Web. 15 Dec. 2013.
Common Name: Florida Golden Aster
Scientific Name: Chrysopsis godfreyi
Trophic Level: 1
Primary Producer
Secondary Consumer
Common name: Southern tessellated darter
Scientific Name: Etheostoma olmstedi maculaticeps brevirostrum
Trophic Level: 2, 3
Secondary Consumer
Common name: Short Nose Sturgeon
Scientific Name: Acipenser brevirostrum
Trophic Level: 2, 3, 4
Primary Producer
Common Name: Highlands Scrub Hypericum
Scientific Name: Hypericum cumulicola
Trophic Level: 1
Primary Consumer
Common Name: Black Mouth Shiner
Scientific Name: Notropis melanostomus
Trophic Level: 2
Type of Animal: Herbivore
Primary Consumer
Common Name: Salt Marsh Topminnow
Scientific Name: Fundulus jenkinsi
Trophic Level: 2
Type of Animal: Herbivore
Secondary Consumer
Common name: West Indian Manatee
Scientific Name: Trichechus manatus
Trophic Level: 2, 3, 4
Type of Animal: Omnivore
Secondary Consumer
Common name: Atlantic Salt Marsh Water Snake
Scientific Name: Nerodia clarkii
Trophic Level: 2, 3
Tertiary Consumer
Common Name:American crocodile
Scientific Name: Crocodylus acutus
Trophic Level: 4 and 3
Type of Animal: Carnivore
Tertiary Consumer
Common Name: Florida Black Bear
Scientific Name: Ursus americanus floridanus
Trophic Level: 4, 3, 2
Type of Animal: Carnivore
Full transcript