Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Copy of Aardwolf
Transcript of Copy of Aardwolf
Species: cristatus Aardwolves look somewhat like hyenas, and are part of the hyena family, but have distinctive physical features. Physical features Features are very common with the hyena, except they are smaller, and are striped. They have a more slender muzzle, or snout, with black vertical stripes on a yellowish fur coat.
A key feature is the long, distinctive mane going down the middle line of the neck and back. It is about 15-20 inches from shoulder to ground, its tail is 8-12 inches, and the aardwolf usually weighs 50-60 pounds. With five toes on its forefoot, the aardwolf has non-retractable claws to scratch in the dirt and hunt. Big, pointed ears help the aardwolf loose body heat and listen for their prey. Five to six thick black stripes run down the aardwolves' sides. Their eyes are black, rather small, and are facing depth perception. Small, blunt, widely spaced teeth (except for the canine teeth, which are rather sharp), line the mouth of the aardwolf. Long fur and coarse guard hairs keep the aardwolf warm at night. Like the hyena, the aardwolf has a humped back, and a low rear end. LOCATION AND NUTRITION Locations are varied and most can be found in Africa. Located from Angola to Zambia in Africa, Fynbos in South Africa, and Southern Egypt down to Tanzania the main locations of the aardwolf are East and South Africa. Aardwolves live in old abandoned aardvark burrows, to be more specific. Feed mainly upon termites. Often, in addition, they eat maggots, grubs, and any other soft bodied insects. Aardwolves are highly specialized insectivors. In Southern Africa, during the winter season, aardwolves eat long-nosed grass termites (Hodotermes mossambicus). The termites are licked up with their wide spoon-like tongue, and in the process, a great amount of sand is swallowed. One aardwolf can consume up to 300,000 termites per night. Reproduction An essential step in the aardwolves' life. Mating usually takes place during the first two weeks of July. There is a gestation period of about 90 days, with which the aardwolf gives bith to about two to four young. the young are born with their eyes open, but are helpless. For the first six to eight weeks, they remain in the den. Both parents have the job of taking care of their babies, but the males babysit the young, guarding them against predators while the mothers feed. By the time they are three to four years old, the young start to get accustomed to food other than their mother's milk, and begin to gather and hunt with their parents. After the aardwolves reach nine months of age, they are fully grown, but still remain with their parents until they are around 12-15 months old. They then leave before their parents' next litter is ready to leave te den Fast Facts! The aardwolf can live up to 14 years in captivity, and 10 years in the wild. Aardwolves are nocternal, meaning they usually don't go out in the light. Conservation Status of aardwolf: Least Concern. Aardwolves scoop up termites or any other soft bodied insects with their tongue. Is named "Earth wolf" because aardwolves live in underground burrows. Ardwolves are insectivores. When frightened, aardwolves have hairs that become erected. Since aardwolves eat only small things, they have blunt teeth. They will not eat anything that is dead or larger than a mouse. Special Thanks To: