Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Welcome to APC! - ELICOS

ELICOS orientation
by

Marta Setkowicz

on 25 May 2015

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Welcome to APC! - ELICOS

Welcome to APC!
CAMPUS LOCATIONS
APC has
five campuses
in Sydney:
three are in Sydney city
, one in
Bondi
, one in
Manly
and there is also
one campus
in
Brisbane.
APC job assistance
Attendance
CLASS TIMES
Working
Emergencies
Let's see what you remember.
PROBLEMS IN YOUR CLASS
SOCIAL CLUB
Health Cover
English courses
Accounting courses
Business courses
Hospitality courses
I.T. courses
Management courses
Marketing courses
Tourism courses
STUDENT SERVICES
COMMON AREAS
Holidays
Graduation
Clarence St. Campus

Class locations
Kent St. Campus
LG/G 189 Kent St
Sydney
NSW 2000
02 9251 7000

Level 3, 123 Clarence St
Sydney
NSW 2000
02 9262 3222

info@apc.edu.au
Please speak to your teacher if you have any of the following problems;


the teacher talks too fast
you would like
more homework
the class is too difficult
COURSES AT APC
ACCOMMODATION
If you have a question or problem with accommodation or homestay, make an appointment to talk to our Accommodation Officer,
Koji Hotta
, at Reception or Student Services.

we can help you with:
your course fees
extending your course
general information
changing your course or class*

If you have a personal problem
we will refer you to someone
who can help you or provide you with information about legal services, health services or emergency services.

If you have a question about your visa we suggest
you talk to the
Department
of Immigration and Border
Protection
.


http://immi.gov.au
131-881
Sign up by Thursday 2pm for next week’s option class.

Option classes are free.
Choose one option class and study in that class all week.
AVAILABLE CLASSES
 Combination(Pronunciation, Singing, Media, Mini-Excursion, Pub Conversation)
Writers Workshop 
Conversation 
Exam Preparation
If you are studying in the
High School Preparation
course you will have separate afternoon classes which are compulsory.
Your teacher will tell you about the afternoon class schedule.

HSP
TEXTBOOKS
See Student Services to get a textbook.
If you pre-paid for your textbook you will receive it after orientation.
You can also buy books
Please do not use the microwaves during Graduation.
Please do not overfill the microwaves.
Please clean up any mess you make while using the microwaves.

The classrooms are shared with the Vocational School.
Please keep them tidy and put all your rubbish in the bin as you leave the room.

Social activities are organised by the Social Activities Coordinator,
Geoff Hyde
. Activities include barbeques (BBQ), trips to the Blue Mountains, soccer games and so on. Ask Student Services for more information.
If you move you need to let Student Services know your new address.
This is a visa requirement for Student Visa holders.
You must also let immigration know your new address details.

Address
APC expects all students to have an attendance level of 100%.
Student Visa holders must have an attendance rate of
at least 80%
If you are sick please see a doctor and get a medical certificate and hand it in to Student Services.

If you arrive late your attendance will drop
You can only work if you have ‘permission to work’ on your visa from immigration:

Student Visa holders
Working holiday makers
Business visas

You need a Tax File Number (TFN) to work.
Apply for one online at
http://www.ato.gov.au
If you are on a Student Visa you can only work
40 hours
per fortnight* during your course.

You may work more than 40 hours per fortnight when you are on a course holiday.

* two weeks starting Monday
Student Visa holders need Overseas Students Health Cover (OSHC) for their visa.

If you applied for your OSHC through the college you will receive an email with details on how to collect your card.

Register online at
www.medibank.com.au

Log in using your student number and password.
You have printing credit on your account.
You may top up your printing credit at Student Services.

Computers
At the end of your course you
will receive a
Certificate
at
Graduation
.
If you
have studied more than 4 weeks
have an attendance of above 80% you will also receive a
report
from your teachers.

Remember – the main reason you are here is to learn and improve your
English
.
Speak
English
as much as possible.

In Australia the numbers for emergency are:
000
from a landline
112
from a mobile
For non-emergency situations call the Police Assistance Line

131 444

Follow the instructions of fire wardens or your teachers.
The assembly point for an evacuation is across Kent Street under the overpass.
Follow your teacher’s directions.
Stay with your teacher until it is safe to return to the building.

Evacuations
You can only smoke outside the college but not in front of the building (smoke across the road).
If you drop your cigarette butt on the ground you may be fined by the local council rangers. The fine is $200+.

Smoking
Keep your possessions where you can see them at all times.
Do not bring expensive or precious things to college.
Do not leave your wallet or bag unattended.

Try to walk with other people rather than by yourself.
Carry only the money you need for the day.
At night stay in well-lit areas, where there are lots of people.

Tell someone where you are going
and who you are with.
Keep your bags with you.
Do not leave drinks unattended when you go out – take turns to go dancing or finish your drinks first.

Driving Safety
Drive on the LEFT HAND side of the road.
Wear a seat belt when the car is moving.
Lock the doors if you are travelling by yourself.
Do not accept lifts from strangers.
Do not drive under the influence of alcohol or drugs.

Security
and
Safety

Safety at parties
Beach Safety
Swim at beaches patrolled by lifesavers.
Swim between the red and yellow flags.



Raise your arm to signal for help if you need help.

Sun Safety
Slip Slop Slap Seek Slide

on a
shirt
on some
sunscreen
on a
hat
out
shade
on some
sunglasses

We assist students seeking part-time or casual work
(up to maximum 40 hours per fortnight).
WHAT WILL JOB ASSISTANCE HELP ME WITH?
• How to approach employers
• Providing a
CV template

• Providing a
cover letter template
• Providing two tailored CVs and cover letters specifically for jobs in the hospitality and
retail industries
• Providing
key information
and tips on job hunting
• Providing a
monthly workshop
for interview skills and techniques

Contact
Lucy
at

jas@apc.edu.au
for more information about CBD excursion to gain practical experience in looking for a job.

Please provide your student ID number with all communications.
Shops
Save money by using discounts at nearby shops.
Check your orientation manual for details.

How many campuses does APC have?
A.
Four:
Sydney CBD, Manly, Bondi. Brisbane
B.
Six:
three in Sydney CBD, one in Manly, one in Bondi, one in Brisbane
C.
Three:
Sydney CBD, Bondi, Manly

What do I do if I'm sick?
A. I
call
the school.
B. I
go to Student Services
and inform them about it.
C. I get a
medical certificate
from a doctor and bring it to Student Services.
What do I do after I change my address?
A.
Nothing
B. I tell my

teacher
C. I tell

Student Services
How many hours can I work on a student visa?
A.
40
hours a
week
B.
40
hours every
two weeks
C.
20
hours every
two weeks
How do I get a report and a certificate?
A. I have to study more than
4 weeks
and have a
100% attendance
B. I have to study more than
4 weeks
and have more than
80% attendance
C. I have to study more than
5 weeks
and have more than
80% attendance
Who can help me
find a job?
A.
Lucy
at jas@apc.edu.au
B.
Kellie
at Student Services
C.
Koji
at Student Services
I want to travel, what should I do?
A. Fill out a form at
student Services.
B. Tell my
teacher
.
C. I can go without telling
anybody.
What number should I call in an emergency?
A.
000

from a landline or
112
from a mobile phone.
B.
112
from a landline or
000
from a mobile phone.
C.
911.
What should I do if I want to get more homework?
A. Talk to my
teacher.
B. Talk to
student services.
C. Talk to
Kellie,
the Academic Manager.
A. Talk to
Student Services.
B. Talk to my
teacher.
C. Talk to
Kellie,
the Academic Manager.
Does coming late to class affect my attendance?
A.
Yes
B.
No
APC expects me to have an attendance of:
A.
100%
B.
80%
C.
50%
Where can I buy books?
A. At
Student Services
B. My
teacher
sells books
C. I
don't need
a book
Can I print at school?
A. Yes, I have a

$10
printing credit and I can
recharge
it at Student Services.
B. Yes, I have a
$10
printing credit but when I use it I
can't print any more.
C.
No
, I should print at home.
Where can I smoke?
A. In the
common room
at APC
B. By the

entrance

to the building.
C.
Across the road
from the college.
Where should I speak English to improve?
A. In the
college
B. In the
street
C. When I talk to
my friends
D.
All
of the above
If I want
to extend my course I should:
visit our
website
,
blog
and
facebook page
to stay updated
Thank you for
your attention.
Correct answer:
B. Six: three in Sydney CBD, one in Manly, one in Bondi, one in Brisbane
Correct answer:
C. I get a medical certificate from a doctor and bring it to Student Services.
Correct answer:
C. I tell Student Services
Correct answer:
B. 40 hours every two weeks
Correct answer:
B. I have to study more than 4 weeks and have more than 80% attendance
Correct Answer:
A. Lucy at jas@apc.edu.au
Correct Answer:
A. Fill out a form at student Services.
Correct Answer:
A. 000 from a landline or 112 from a mobile phone.
Correct Answer:
A. Talk to my teacher
Correct Answer:
A. Talk to Student Services.
Correct Answer:
A. Yes
Correct Answer:
A. 100% *

Correct Answer:
A. At Student Services
Correct Answer:
A. Yes, I have a $10 printing credit and I can recharge it at Student Services.
Correct Answer:
C. Across the road from the college.
Correct Answer:
D. All of the above
Student Visa
- maximum of 4 weeks* holiday for every 3 months of study.
Working Holiday Visa
- maximum of 20 weeks* holiday during your course.
* as long as you have time on your visa

You must give one week’s notice if you are planning to have a holiday. Fill in a leave form at Student Services.
If your holiday is from Monday to Friday
(i.e. a whole week) your end date will be extended.
See Student Services if you have any questions.

If you have questions about your class talk to your teacher or make an appointment with
Kellie
,
the Academic Manager.

* Student Visa holders need
at least 80%
We hope you enjoy your time here.
MEET KELLIE
Kellie is the ELICOS
Academic Manager.
Kellie can help you if you have any questions or concerns about APC, your course or pathway to further study
and/or employment.
If you wish to transfer classes, e.g. to a morning or evening class, you may make a request at Student Services. If possible, your transfer will be granted for the following week.
If you wish to transfer classes, e.g. to a morning or evening class, you may make a request at Student Services. If possible, your transfer will be granted for the following week.
Social Media
Pronunciation
Full transcript