Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Irrawaddy Dolphins
Irrawaddy dolphins communicate with lots of noises from loud clicks to soft buzzes. These odd noises help Irrawaddy dolphins call for help or just to know were each other are. These animals will spit there food out if they don't like so, they are very picky eaters. One of there behaviors is that they are slow eaters that can be kept in captivity and trained easily, if you are a dolphin trainer. Though when they are scared like when they see a boat they will swim up to 20-25km to get away.
Irrawaddy dolphins are a very rare dolphin. They are the most rare fresh water dolphin in the world. Their higher classification(which means their more advanced name) is Orcaella. Wach the rest of this Prezi to learn more about these facinating creatures.
Irrawaddy dolphins are a unique looking creature. If you have never seen a Irrawaddy dolphins this is what they look like:
* a short beak
* and 12-19 teeth on each side of each jaw.
*The pectoral fin is broadly triangular.
*There is a small dorsal fin, on the posterior end of the back.
*When diving, this dolphin breathes at intervals of 70 to 150 seconds. their head appears first and then they go back down, and then the back moves out of the way as if it needed to see something or something was in its way, but their tails is rarely seen.
Irrawaddy dolphins are currently endangered because of poaching. People who live near them take advantage because they are friendly animals not vicious animals. This pus a huge dent in their population. There are currently only 6,000 Irrawaddy dolphins left in the world that may sound like tun although, that is in the whole world and it's an animals population were talking about. They also will hide for people so, they are very rare. Irrawaddy dolphins are rarely seen because they are usually hiding.
By: Addie Horton & Jada Lawson
What they eat
The Irrawaddy dolphin eats bony fish, fish eggs, crustaceans and cephalopods. The Irrawaddy dolphin spits out the the water that comes in its mouth when it takes the food into its mouth.
Praetors and Enemies
Irrawaddy dolphins enemies are mainly humans because when fishermen go out to fish they accidentally catch the dolphins and that kills the Irrawaddy dolphins. Also we keep them in captivity and when they are kept in tanks they do not like it at all though in some cases they are born in captivity. There predator would probable be dragnets witch humans use so technically we are both mainly there predators and enemies.
Hey look at
Irrawaddy dolphins live in shallow, near shore tropical marine waters. They are found in estuaries and almost enclosed water bodies such as bays and sounds, usually close to mangrove forests. Freshwater populations occur in river systems. Irrawaddy dolphins don't live in many places. Irrawaddy dolphins range from the Bay of Bengal to the Philippines. They also live in from the Bay of Bengal to the Philippines. A few of them also live in Ganges, Mekong and the Irrawaddy rivers.
HELP SAVE IRRAWADDY DOLPHINS!
HERE IS A LINK TO DO SO :^D
Irrawaddy dolphins threats are mostly humans but, they are very afraid of boats. They are slow swimmers though, when they are startled they can swim very fast.
A female Irrawaddy dolphin gives usually between July and December.
The babies start weening at 6 months by eating dead fish.
They are fully weened by 2 years.
The remain with their pod throughout their life.
They can reproduce around 7-8 years.
They live to be about 25 years.
An Irrawaddy dolphin does not really have a defense. they are gentle animals. Though they can spit out water. One thing it does have though is when it gets scared from a boat it can swim up to 20-25 km/hours.
An Irrawaddy dolphin does not really have any defense mechanisms. they are gentle animals. Though they can spit out water. One thing it does have though is when it gets scared from a boat it can swim up to 20-25 km/hours. Lastly, they don't really have a great defense though that is one f the main reasons they are endangered.
Reproduction and Young
Here re a few facts about reproduction:
*Scientist think that breeding happens outside of groups
*In other species males mate with other females multiple times to compete with other males
* Breeding is between December and June
*Mating is done in the northern hemisphere.
*the calving season seems to be from June to August.
*irrawaddy dolphins dont breed very often
*irrawaddy dolphins are adult size at about 3-5 years.
Irrawaddy dolphins reproduce at about 3-6 years. An Irrawaddy calf measured about 96 cm and weighed 12.3 km. In the first two months the calf increased in length by 59% and 266%in weight.
WWF conducts research to learn about dolphin mortality, population and ecology. Each year, the Irrawaddy Dolphin Conservation Project conducts at least two population surveys of Irrawaddy dolphins in the Mekong River. The current population estimate is based on 11 surveys from 2007-2010, usually handled in March to May when dolphins assemble around deep pool areas in the low water.
Other people/ organization are trying to help save these endangered dolphins like WCS. Here is a video about what WCS is doing:
Explore Irrawaddy Dolphins
Table of Contentes
2. Their habitat
3. Structural adaptations
4. Predators and enemies
5. Survival status
6. Behavioral adaptations
9. Life Cycle
10. Defense Mechanisms
11. Reproducing and young
•The Irrawaddy dolphin is closely related to the Orca,
also known as the killer whale.
•The gestation period for this dolphin is 14 months.
•The Irrawaddy dolphin is the only dolphin that
spits water during feeding and socializing.
THANK'S FOR WATCHING!