Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Adaptations of Peregrine Falcons
Transcript of Adaptations of Peregrine Falcons
just use its speed to catch food, it also
uses it to get away from predators The birds can grow between 34 and 50 cm. from their beak to their tail Male peregrine can weigh 582-750 g;
while the females can weigh 925-1300 g Their wingspan can be 95-110 cm. The peregrine can live almost anywhere,
to better its chances of survival The black mustache stripes on the
side of their heads
reduce glare, and help the
peregrine see it's prey Not all peregrine look the same
though. Their coloring, and size differ,
depending on where they live Peregrines that breed in high latitude, migrate south in the winter Peregrines like to live in high structures
to let them see their prey more easily Lets talk a litle more in depth on some of these adaptations.
Peregrines live pretty much everywhere in the world, and they
can`t all look the same or they would never be able to survive.
They have to be able to blend in, and to do that they come in all
spapes and sizes.
Then the black mustaches come in to play. Not
all peregrines have them. But most do, even if they live in places
where sun doesn`t affect their prey. The mustaches help reduce
glare from the sun by "absorbing" the light. Kinda like what football
Last but not least is size. Females are naturally bigger than
the males are. The females are mainly like this because when they
have eggs, they have to protect them. They also have to be able to
protect themselves from males, females, or predators. http://www.allaboutbirds.org/guide/peregrine_falcon/id http://www.marshallcavendishdigital.com/articledisplayresult/15/5983/61459/advancedsearchsolr Grizmeks Student Animal Life Resources.