Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Visa Prezi - Jan 2016

No description
by

Safety Abroad

on 5 January 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Visa Prezi - Jan 2016

Tips for obtaining a visa
Visa Requirements
What is a visa?
Final visa reminder!
A visa gives travelers official permission to enter a country and allows them to stay for a specified duration of time. Some countries require a formal application for an entry visa either in advance or at the border, while others require no formal application at all.
If your destination country requires a formal visa application, apply early as these can take several weeks or even months.
Tip 1
Learn more about entry visa requirements for your destination, or any country that you will be travelling through, through the country’s consulate or embassy website, or the Global Affairs Travel Reports and Warnings.
Tip 2
Remember to check the Global Affairs (formerly known as DFATD) website on a regular basis as entry and exit requirements may change before you leave.
Tip 3
Do not remove your visa once it has been attached. Check to see that your arrival and departure dates are correct. If you extend your stay, you may need to apply for another visa.
Tip 4
For students at UBC on a student visa, check your Canadian re-entry documents for expiry dates, and that you are able to re-enter Canada after your time abroad.
Tip 5
It is your responsibility to ensure that you have the correct visa. Be aware of the rules and restrictions governing visas and your length of stay. If you stay after your visa expires, you could be fined, deported, forced into a lengthy bureaucratic process, or even arrested, making it difficult to return to that country in the future.
Full transcript