Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.



No description

Mark Van Arsdale

on 6 January 2018

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Classification


Names based on truly obvious visible features
Established clear rules for a two-name, naming-system called binomial nomenclature
Common name- humans
KINGDOM - Animalia
PHYLUM - Chordata
CLASS - Mammalia
ORDER - Primates
FAMILY - Hominidae
GENUS - Homo
SPECIES - Homo sapiens
Common name
- Banana Slug
KINGDOM Animalia
PHYLUM - Mollusca
CLASS - Gastropoda
ORDER - Heterobranchia
FAMILY - Ariolimacidae
GENUS - Ariolimax
SPECIES - Ariolimax californicus
3 Domains make up the main branches of the tree of life
Distinguishes life at is most primary level - cell type
Six Distinct Kingdoms
There are more than one million species of animals in at least 30 phyla, more species than all the other kingdoms combined. More than half of all animal species are insects (800,000 species), and beetles (300,000 species) comprise the largest order of insects.
Plants are green organisms that don't move. They are divided into trees, shrubs and herbs.
Animals move and are divided into animals (land), fish (sea), birds (air), then blood/no blood (invertebrates)
Leads to some awkward classification (beavers are fish, fungi are plants)
The Linnaean system classified nature within a nested hierarchy
"God created, Linnaeus organized."
What's the name of your favorite species?
What's the name of your favorite species in Spanish?
In French?
In Chinese?
There are problems with naming species that don't respect international boarders
Consider this guy...
ground hog
whistle pig
land beaver
Marmota monax
Full transcript