Introducing
Your new presentation assistant.
Refine, enhance, and tailor your content, source relevant images, and edit visuals quicker than ever before.
Trending searches
Real World Perspective
This means that Michel was hurtling
toward the Earth more than twice as fast as the fastest street legal car in the world.
Applying Variables
y
Vf^2=113^2+2(-9.81)(-7620)
Vf^2=113+(-74752.2)~Vf^2=-74639.2
Vf^2=Vi^2+2a
√Vf^2=√-74639.2~ Vf=275m/s
275m/s= 615.2 mph
Movie Miss-Physics
Free Fall
Free fall is the downward motion caused by
the force of gravity upon an object. Objects fall toward the Earth at an acceleration of 9.81m/s^2. In this specific scene we watch Hancock throw an average teenage boy into the stratosphere. Then we watch the boy hurtle to the Earth after being in the sky for 23 seconds, safely into Hancock's arms.
By: Donathan Washington
Real World Perspective
Lets compare this to a space shuttle. While in certain altitudes space shuttles travel at consistent speeds from 190mph to 330mph. Meaning that Michel is still falling 300mph faster than a traveling space shuttle in certain altitudes.
Conclusion
Due to Newton's third law to every action there is always an equal and opposite reaction. Meaning that if Hancock would've caught Michel realistically he'd either have to be falling at her exact speed. Or create a crater in the Earth from all of the excess force that was used to stop her, because energy cannot be destroyed or just poof away. The leftover energy would have had to be transferred somewhere else but the scene does not support this at all.
In the clip from the movie Hancock, I will show
you why Hancock wouldn't be able to catch Michel safely. The key physics concepts that exist in this clip and presentation are free fall, gravity, and momentum.