Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Markus Persson

No description
by

Drew Downing

on 12 February 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Markus Persson

Markus Persson
Nickname: Notch
Family
Sister: Anna

Mom: Rita

Dad: Birger

Wife: Elin
Hobbies
Markus liked coding and making his own little video games.
Markus played computer games.(Ex. TF2, Infiminer and Dwarf fortress.)
Goals
Challenges
Achievements
Anecdotes
Education
Early Life
Markus had a bad childhood.
His parents divorced.
His sister Anna and his dad were taking drugs.
To escape, Markus used his computer.
When Markus was little, he wanted to make video games and spend his whole life doing that.
When Minecraft became popular, he was not going to make a sequel like Minecraft 2. He promised his fans that all he would do is just make updates.
Markus went to Tumba High School in Stockholm, Sweden.
He did not go to any college.
He taught himself how to code without anyone else helping him.
Born on June 1st, 1979
Born in Stockholm, Sweden
Markus Won B.A.F.T.A for making Minecraft
(The British Academy of Film and Television Arts)
When Markus had his own apartment, he needed money, but he hated all of the companies he worked for.
Anna (his sister) was living on the streets and needed money.
When he was young, making video games, there was no "save" button so he lost a lot of work.
Quote
Attributes
Minecraft
Birth Details
Open-Minded
Communicator
Knowledgeable
"Sometimes when I play a game, the screen goes dark and I see my reflection in the monitor and wonder what I am doing with my life."
- Twitter Post

What that means:
Markus did not know what he was doing when he was programming. People kept saying he was not going to have a good career if he kept using the computer all day.
Markus' mother suggested he try to play soccer. When he tried, he kept missing the ball and his coach said he was really bad at soccer.
Minecraft is a video game that lets you build whatever you want.
Minecraft is how Markus became famous.
Markus believed that Minecraft became so successful because of YouTube.
Fun Facts
His company named "Mojang" came from the Swedish word moojang which means "thingamabobber" or "whatchamacallit."
Minecraft was going to be called the Cave Game.
When you search Minecraft on YouTube it comes up with 77,500,000 Results.
Markus is currently 34 years old.
Over 14 million people have bought Minecraft around the world and over 10,000 bought Minecraft in the last 24 hours.
Markus only expected 200 people to come to Minecon (Minecraft festival) but thousands showed up instead.
Hi
Full transcript