Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Black Spider Monkey
Transcript of Black Spider Monkey
The black spider monkey—also known as the Guiana or red-faced spider monkey—is found in eastern South America in areas north of the Amazon River. They are one of seven species of spider monkeys found in Latin America and one of the largest primate species in South America
A. At the birth of a black spider monkey it has a dark skinned face.
A adolesent monkey has grown long arms and tails.
A adult now has a very long arms and a pink or red face.
B. Male Size: 557mm (1.83 ft)
Female Size: 552mm (1.81 ft)
Black Spider Monkey
Scientific Name: Ateles paniscus
Cody Lippert & Cole Dodson
To combat the destruction of the black spider monkey’s habitat, WWF
( World Wild Life) works to protect the forests they need to survive. We support the creation and management of protected areas and promote responsible forest management, including Forest Stewardship Council (FSC) certification, outside of protected areas.
Ancestors and relatives of the black-spider monkey
and Wolly Monkeys
Black spider monkeys are found in moist tropical evergreen forests and prefer undisturbed primary rainforest.
Black spider monkeys initiate courtship by wrestling and playing with members of the opposite sex. This behavior often includes vocalizations like growling and heavy panting along with head-shaking. Females identify their mate choice by sitting on a specific male's lap. If her chosen mate is not immediately responsive, females leave and then repeat the action minutes later. Once a response is received, females remain sitting. Her mate then grabs her chest and wraps his legs on top of hers, placing his feet between her thighs. Females may select a single mate during estrus or mate with three to four different males per day during each breeding cycle. Black spider monkeys are polygynandrous, as males and females have multiple breeding partners during each breeding period. (Mittermeier, et al., 2009)
A adaptation of the black-spider monkey was learning to use their tails and forming hook shaped hands.
F. Fun Facts
1. Their Name Spider monkeys are seen hanging onto separate branches of the trees using all of their four limbs and the tail as well, thus giving them a spider like appearance. This is why these monkeys are called spider monkeys.
2. Have a Tail as a Fifth Hand Spider monkeys have a prehensile tail which helps them to move from branch to branch. Muscular and tactile, this tail is used by the monkey as a fifth hand to hang from the branches, which leaves their hands free for food collection
3. Physical Appearance: Another of the interesting facts about Spider monkeys is that although they are found mostly in black, they are also seen in colors like brown, red, golden, buff, etc. Some of the spider monkeys have white chin whiskers and flesh colored rings around their eyes.
4. Spider Monkey's Diet: As the diet and food of spider monkeys mainly consist of 90% fruit, nuts, seeds, insects and birds eggs, these monkeys are believed to play an important role in spreading seeds of different plants throughout the rainforests of South America.
Black Spider Monkey
Plants and Leaves
The first symbiotic relationship is with the fruit bearing plants in the Amazon Forest. The plants Provide fruit for the monkey while the monkey dispersess seeds granting higher survival rate for the plant.
The two greatest challenges to the
black spider monkey are the destruction of tropical rainforests and
hunting (from both humans and animals).
But the scariest threat is forest fragmentation.
The black spider monkey is
rare and difficult to see.
In this subspecies their is about 1.2 individuals every 2038 miles.
Polpulation Trend: Decrasing