Send the link below via email or IMCopy
Present to your audienceStart remote presentation
- Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
- People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
- This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
- A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
- Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article
Do you really want to delete this prezi?
Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.
Make your likes visible on Facebook?
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.
Transcript of Peacock
ostentatiously adorned creatures on Earth, the peacock uses its brilliant plumage to entice females.
http://animals.nationalgeographic.com/animals/birds/peacock/ Did you know?
A male peafowl is one of the largest flying birds when the combined length of its train and its large wingspan are considered. http://kids.nationalgeographic.com/kids/animals/creaturefeature/indianpeafowl/ http://www.sheppardsoftware.com/content/animals/quizzes/birds/peacockGame_1.html Quick Peacock Quiz Where does a
peacock go when
it loses its tail? A re-tail store! Did you hear
the story about
the peacock? No, but I heard
it's a beautiful
tale (tail)! Fact 1 A peacock is a male peafowl, the Peahen is a
female Peafowl belonging to the pheasant family
of Birds. Peacocks have a crested head and a very
large fanlike tail marked with brilliant plumage
adorned with iridescent eyes or spots Fact 2 The species in general or collectively are referred to as peafowl. Although most people call the species peacocks, the word really only refers to the male bird Fact 3 There are 3 species of peacocks
*Indian, or blue peafowl
*Congo peafowl Fact 4 Peacocks (male peafowl) are noted
for their display of their brilliant tall
plumage which attract the attention
of the female during courtship Fact 6 Only a peacock
has a colorful train Fact 5 The trains of peacocks can be arched into a beautiful fan of feathers which reach across its back and touches the ground on either side Fact 7 Peahens choose peacocks as mates according to the size, color, and quality of their trains. Fact 8 Peacocks stats and facts
Weight: 4 to 6 kg (8.75 to 13 lbs)
Body Length: 35 to 50 inches (90 to 130 cm)
Body Length with train: 5 ft (1.5 m)
Lifespan: 20 years
Diet: Peacocks are omnivores eating
plants, flowers, insects and reptiles Fact 9 Peacocks fly into trees to protect themselves from
predators. Fact 13 The crests of peacocks differ according to the species:
Indian and Green peacocks have bare patches of skin around their eyes and a crest made of feathers arranged in a fan shape
The Indian peafowl's crest looks like little dots on the end of sticks
The Congo Peafowl has vertical white elongated hair-like feathers on its crown We never imagined that it could be so magnificent - like a phoenix in a fairy tale! Fact 10 Peacocks are highly sociable and require companionship Fact 11 11 - Peacocks generally have a harem of 2 - 5 females Fact 12 Fact 12 - The peahen is very dowdy compared to the peacock with mottled brown feathers Fact 14 Peacocks (peafowl) are forest birds that nest on the ground but roost in trees Fact 20 - The collective name for a group of peacocks is a party or an ostentation of peacocks Fact 16 - The collective name for a group of peahens is a Harem Fact 17 - Males are called Peacocks Fact 15 - Females are called Peahens Fact 18 - The names given to babies are chicks Fact 19 - A family of peacocks is called a bevy Did you know that long ago people never got to see peacocks? That’s because they once all lived in the deep forests of India! Today, wild peacocks can still be found in India, although now villagers like having peacocks around. They like having peacocks around because they eat small poisonous snakes and other pests. http://library.thinkquest.org/05aug/01006/peacocks.htm