Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Social Anxiety: How is it Different from Shyness? Are we a society of Anxiety?

No description
by

ariana medrano

on 22 May 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Social Anxiety: How is it Different from Shyness? Are we a society of Anxiety?


Social Anxiety Disorder
Also known as

social phobia
, is the most common anxiety disorder.
Physical Symptoms
Physical symptoms can include blushing, sweating, trembling,palpitations and nausea. Stammering along with rapid speech can be present.
Panic Attacks
can occur under intense fear and discomfort. People usually try to self-medicate using alcohol and drugs to reduce fears at social events, this can also develop alcoholism and eating disorders.
Cognitive Aspects
Those with special phobias experience dread over how they will be presented to others. They may feel overly self-conscious, pay high self-attention after the activity, or have high performance standards for themselves. According to the social psychology theory of self-presentation, a sufferer attempts to create a well-mannered impression towards others but believes he or she is unable to do so. Many times, prior to the potentially anxiety-provoking social situation, sufferers may deliberately review what could go wrong and how to deal with each unexpected case. After the event, they may have the perception that they performed unsatisfactorily. Then they will review anything that may have possibly been abnormal or
embarrassing
.
Behavioral Aspects
Social anxiety disorder is a persistent fear of one or more situations in which the person is exposed to possible scrutiny by others and fears that he or she may do something or act in a way that will be humiliating or embarrassing. It exceeds normal "shyness" and leads to excessive social avoidance. Feared activities may include almost any type of social interaction, especially small groups, dating, parties, talking to strangers, restaurants, etc.
Those who suffer from social anxiety disorder are afraid of being judged by others. They are nervous in the presence of people with authority and feel uncomfortable during physical examinations. People who suffer from this disorder might behave a certain way or say something and then feel embarrassed or humiliated after, then they choose to isolate themselves from society to avoid such situations.
Social anxiety disorder usually develops in an early age of 11 and
80%
have developed it by age 20. People that have social anxiety disorder are a lot more vulnerable to depressive illnesses, drug abuse and other psychological conflicts.
Statistics
Just over 2 million Canadians age
15
or older (about 8% of the population)said that in one part of their life they had SAD. In 2002 alone about
750,000
Canadians age
15
or older (or about 3% of the population) said that they had had symptoms of the disorder in the past year. These people had a higher risk of having major depressive disorder, panic disorder and dependency on illicit drugs and alcohol than people in the general population.
how is it different from shyness? And, are we a social anxiety?
Full transcript