Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

Chile

No description
by

Diana Jeung

on 14 January 2014

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Chile

Basic Information
Chile
Music and Dance
Most of the towns are based on the classical Spanish patten.
ㅕTowns were usually a Central Square (plaza de armas) meaning they have four cardinal points that are connected.
Today only few colonial architectures exist because of frequent earthquakes.
Around the large cities, shanty towns are packed. Poor Chileans usually live there. They are self-constructed, made out of one or two room cardboard and tin huts, and is replaced by low-income housing.
Literature
Poetry had become the main literature.
Chile's first major literature work was the epic poem
La Araucana
written by Alonso de Ericilla in the 16th century.
In the 20th century, two Chilean poets were awarded the Novel prize.
Soccer

Tennis
Culture Name: Chilean
Alternative Name: Cultura Chilena
Capital: Santiago
Language: Spanish
Population: Approximately 16,136,000

Soccer is the most popular sport
Equipment
Soccer Field
All ages play soccer
everywhere.
Game =90 minutes
45 minute half
45 minute half
2 teams
11 players
11 players
No hands!
Except the goalkeeper.
Architecture
Examples of colonial architectures and towns in cities.
Cities

Countrysides
A shanty town
Followed by traditions, people live in small houses within the farming place
They are not so close to the land owner's house.
Nowadays casa patronales are in Central Valley, but most of the farmers moved to the places where its more urbanized.
casa patronal
Examples of casa patronal
In 1945 Lucia Godoy
Alcayaga was the first Latin American to receive it.
In 1971 Pablo Neruda received the Novel prize.

Guitarron
is a muscical instrument which is a large bass guitar


Clothing in Chile
Equipments
rackets
People usually play indivisually against a single opponent
When you serve, the ball has to land on the opposite side.
2 attempts to serve.
No double hitting allowed.
The ball can at least hit twice on the court.
tennis ball
People use rackets to strike the balls.
goal
Ivan Zamorano
Marcelo Salas
El Matador
"the bullfighter"
International career
1994-2007
37 Goals
International career
1987-2001
34 Goals
3rd place World Cup 1962
2000
Summer Olympics Bronze Medal
Rules
Winners


Nicolas Nassu earned a gold medal.

Fernando Gonzalez got a bronze medal

These two people won a gold medal together on Men's Doubles
Men's Single
Winners/ Famous Chilean Soccer Players
Chileans often wear flashy and colorful clothes.
Chileans wear hats to protect themselves from sunlight since it is very hot there.
Most Chileans today wear mestizos.
Resources
Countries Of the World Chile (book)
Chile Enchantment of the World (book)
http://www.everyculture.com/Bo-Co/Chile.html
http://www.encyclopedia.com/topic/Chile.aspx
Conclusion
Referee is in charge!
Chile shares many other countries' culture. ex: Spanish
Frequent earthquakes in the country affected negative things. ex: buildings collapse
Developing country
England
Mexico
In 2004...
Violeta Parra
She was one of the country's greatest folk musician. She had variety of occupations such as composer, songwriter, folk musician, visual artist.
She was borned in October 4, 1917 and died in February 5, 1967. Part of the reason why she became a great musician was because her parents sung Chilean folk songs during her relaxing time especially his dad. He was a music techer. Since she was influenced by her dad, she started music when she was 9 years old.

Instruments
Charango
is a South American stringed instrument
Bombo
is a type of drum which came from Puerto Rico and used a lot in Chile music
Dance
Chile's traditional dance is called
cueca
.


A story of the cueca
A man persuing a woman who plays coy behind her handkerchief.
Full transcript