Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM


Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.


Make your likes visible on Facebook?

Connect your Facebook account to Prezi and let your likes appear on your timeline.
You can change this under Settings & Account at any time.

No, thanks

iSTART: F-1 Visa Workshop

No description

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of iSTART: F-1 Visa Workshop

Dashew Center
for International Students
and Scholars (DCISS)
The contents of this presentation cannot be duplicated or redistributed without the written consent of DCISS.
UCLA DCISS | Copyright 2013. All Rights Reserved.
Created by
DCISS F-1 Advisement Unit
F-1 Visa Workshop
for UCLA International Students
F-1 Documents
Maintaining F-1 Status
Valid UCLA I-20
Unauthorized Employment
Comply With UCLA Student Conduct Codes
You must have a valid UCLA I-20 at all times during your studies at UCLA.
I-20 Extension
Must provide new proof of financial support and request for an
I-20 Extension from DCISS at least 2 weeks prior to the end date of your current I-20.
I-20 Updates
Request for a new
I-20 from DCISS if you lost or damaged your original I-20.
Request for an updated I-20 from DCISS if you changed your major.
Must be
valid for at
least 6 months into the future.
An F-1 Visa can only be obtained at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate outside the U.S.
Degree Level
Major |
Start and
End Dates
Passport Number.
Retain a copy for future reference.
A new electronic I-94 Admission Record will be implemented by CBP for individuals traveling by air or sea.

To access your I-94 Admission Record, please go to
(site will only be accessible after your arrival to the U.S.)
You must enroll full-time each academic quarter.
Graduate Students
Minimum of 8 units
each academic quarter.
Please Note: Many graduate programs require a minimum enrollment of 12 units to be eligible for Teaching Assistantships (TA), Research Assistantships (RA), Graduate Student Researcher (GSR) appointments, fellowships or scholarships. Please contact your academic department for further details.
Undergraduate Students
Minimum of 12 units
each academic quarter.
Summer enrollment is not
required for continuing
F-1 students at UCLA.
Please Note: Information regarding course enrollment for newly admitted
Fall undergraduate students is offered through UCLA New Student Orientation.

For complete details, please contact the New Students and Transition Program at
Reduced Course Load (RCL)
Students may only drop below full-time enrollment during the academic year if they recieved prior approval from DCISS due to one of the following reasons:
Academic Difficulty
Medical Illness/Condition
Final Quarter at UCLA
RCL Requests must be submitted to DCISS by the end of
Week 2 of the quarter and prior to dropping courses.
As a member of the UCLA community, you are expected to demonstrate integrity in all of your academic endeavors.
Academic dishonesty will not be tolerated at UCLA.
Violation of any UCLA Student Conduct Codes will result
in immediate termination of your F-1 status.
For more information about Student Conduct Codes, please
review the Academic Integrity Workshop or contact the Dean of Students at
F-1 students are prohibited from engaging in
off-campus employment without proper authorization from DCISS or USCIS.
Work authorization is strictly enforced in
the U.S. Please consult with DCISS prior to beginning any type of off-campus paid or unpaid work.
Address Reporting
Local Address
Foreign Address
This is the Mailing Address in URSA.
This is the Permanent Address in URSA
You must keep your address updated at all times in URSA and report address changes in URSA within 10 days of moving.
Must be a valid, residential address in the Los Angeles area.
Cannot be an address outside of the U.S. or California.
P.O. Box addresses are not valid.
Cannot be an academic department address.
Must be a valid, residential address outside of the U.S.
E-Mail is the primary method of communication used by DCISS.
DCISS will use the E-Mail address listed in URSA to contact you. Please make sure the E-Mail address in URSA is an E-Mail address you check regularly.
Curricular Practical Training
Optional Practical Training
Travel Abroad
F-1 Employment
Degree Completion
DCISS Services
Additional U.S. Federal
Identification Numbers
Re-Entry Documents
Valid Passport (at least 6 months into the future)
Valid F-1 Visa (except Canadian citizens)
Valid UCLA I-20 Endorsed for Travel
DCISS requires 5 business days to process
travel authorization requests.
Please plan accordingly.
You are authorized to work on-campus using your UCLA I-20 and I-94 Admission Record.
Up to 20 hours per week during academic quarters
More than 20 hours per week during official
UCLA vacations
You may only engage in off-campus employment that is directly related to your field of study with authorization from DCISS or USCIS through Practical Training.
Curricular Practical Training (CPT)
Optional Practical Training (OPT)
CPT Eligibility
For off-campus internships
while receiving academic credit
Paid or Unpaid
Only part-time allowed during
academic quarters
Must obtain approval from DCISS prior
to beginning employment
Mandatory Visa
Please be aware that the U.S. academic culture and classroom style may be different from your own. There are many on-campus resources that are available to assist with your adjustment to UCLA.
For more information on campus resources,
please visit the DCISS website.
Must have maintained valid F-1 status
for at least one academic year.
Must enroll in an internship or individual studies course while engaging in CPT.
Please visit the DCISS website for complete details.
The I-94 Admission Record documents your arrival
and lawful entry to the U.S.
Paper I-94 Card
I-94 Admission Number
Stamp Must Indiciate
F-1 | D/S
Please Note: Actual electronic I-94 Admission Record
may look different than shown above.
Upon arrival to UCLA, all newly amitted F-1 students must check-in with DCISS.
Failure to check-in with DCISS will result in
termination of your F-1 status.
In addition, a HOLD will be placed on your UCLA Student Record which will
restrict your course enrollment and access to UCLA student services.
Engaging in unauthorized employment will
violate your F-1 status in the U.S.
Cannot be a local address within the U.S.
Must secure employment that is directly related to field of study.
A 12-month work authorization granted by USCIS that allows you to work in your field of study after completion of your degree program.
You must have maintained valid
F-1 status for one academic year to be eligible.
Please review the OPT Online Workshop on the DCISS Website for complete details.
A Social Security Number (SSN) is required to earn wages, file taxes, and recieve certain government services in the U.S.
F-1 students are only eligible for a SSN if they secure
authorized employment in the U.S.
To apply for a SSN from the SSA, you must first obtain a Social Security Letter from DCISS. Request the letter by submitting a Social Security Letter Request and a copy of your employment offer
letter to DCISS.
If you are
currently ineligible for a SSN
, but you
are receiving Fellowship, Scholarship, or Grant
Awards, you must apply for an Individual Taxpayer
Identification Number (ITIN) to report such awards to the IRS for tax purposes.
To apply for an ITIN, you must first obtain an ITIN Letter from DCISS. Request the letter by submitting an ITIN Letter Request and a copy of your fellowship/scholarship/grant award offer letter to DCISS.
Please Note: an ITIN is not equivalent to a SSN. If you have an ITIN, but secure an employment offer in the future, you must still obtain a SSN.
Social Security Denial
Certain government agencies and private industries such as mobile phone retailers, banks, and apartment management firms may require that you have a SSN to obtain their services.
If you are
currently ineligible for a SSN
, but would like to obtain services from such agencies, you can apply for a
Social Security Denial (SSA-L676-Refusal to Process SSN) from the SSA.
To apply for a Social Security Denial, please submit a
Social Security Denial Letter Request to DCISS.
Upon completion of your degree program,
you have a 60-day grace period.
Depart the U.S.
Transfer your SEVIS Record to another U.S. insitution
Change your F-1 Status to another
immigration status
Request Processing Timeline
Support Letters
Please complete
the Quiz on the DCISS website to recieve credit for completing this workshop.

Certification of Status
If you need a certification verifying your F-1 status at UCLA, DCISS can issue you a CoS.
Invitation Letter
If you need a support letter to assist your immediate family members with tourist visa applications to the U.S., DCISS can issue you an invitation letter.
To obtain a CoS, please submit a CoS Request to DCISS.
To obtain an invitation letter, please submit
an Invitation Letter Request to DCISS.
3 Business Days
5 Business Days
Certificate of Status (CoS)
Social Security Letter
ITIN Letter
SSN Denial Letter
Invitation Letter
Travel Authorization
I-20 Extension
I-20 Request
Some restrictions apply, please visit the DCISS website for complete details.
Thank You! We look forward
to supporting you at UCLA.

for UCLA International Students
106 Bradley International Hall
417 Charles E. Young Drive West,
Los Angeles, CA, 90095-1379
Office Hours:
8:30AM - 5:00PM PST
Monday - Friday
Each travel endorsement signature is valid for 6 months from the date it was signed, even though the I-20 states one year.
DCISS provides support letters to
verify your status at UCLA.
Please note: DCISS does not provide course enrollment verification. For course enrollment verification, please contact the UCLA Registrar's Office at
Please Note: Canadian citizens will not have an F-1 Visa, but will still hold F-1 status in the U.S. and must comply with all F-1 federal regulations.
Presented by
F-1 Student Services Staff
DCISS Contact Info
Full transcript