Loading presentation...

Present Remotely

Send the link below via email or IM

Copy

Present to your audience

Start remote presentation

  • Invited audience members will follow you as you navigate and present
  • People invited to a presentation do not need a Prezi account
  • This link expires 10 minutes after you close the presentation
  • A maximum of 30 users can follow your presentation
  • Learn more about this feature in our knowledge base article

Do you really want to delete this prezi?

Neither you, nor the coeditors you shared it with will be able to recover it again.

DeleteCancel

Underground Kings

No description
by

Temple SHHO

on 25 October 2016

Comments (0)

Please log in to add your comment.

Report abuse

Transcript of Underground Kings

Hip Hop News
Underground Hip hop
Non-Commercial music
Typically associated with independent artists, signed to independent labels or no label
Often characterized by socially conscious, positive, or anti-commercial lyrics
To gain fans & revenue, underground artists perform locally and worldwide, do tours, & arrange meet and greets
Pro Era
Hip hop collective originating from Brooklyn, NY.
Co-Founded & named by the late Capital STEEZ (Courtney Dewar Jr.) & producer Powers Pleasant in 2011
Includes rappers, producers, photographers
A member of the Beast Coast Movement
Collective Mixtapes include: The Secc$ Tap.e (2012), PEEP: The aPROcalypse (2012), The Secc$ Tap.e 2 (2014), The Shift (2014)
Dave East
TDE
(Top Dawg Entertainment)
Independent label founded in 2004
Flatbush Zombies
Jay Z is the first rapper to ever be nominated for the Songwriters Hall of Fame
J. Cole's 2014 Forest Hills Drive, has been certified double platinum by the RIAA
Drake dropping album in Dec. (Beefs w/ Pusha T & Kid Cudi escalates)
Gucci Mane dropping a project soon...

Home to mainstream artists Kendrick Lamar and ScHoolboy Q
Isaiah Rashad
Started taking rap seriously about 10 years ago
Signed to TDE in 2013
Since his debut Album "The Sun's Tirade, he's worked with Syd tha Kyd, Mike Will Made it,
Made the 2014 XXL Freshman List along with Chance the Rapper and Ty Dolla $ign
"4r Da Squaw"
Ab-Soul
Signed to TDE in 2007
Recorded his first song in 2002
4 Studio Albums out
Founder of Black Hippy
Sza
She started making music by accident (2011)
Worked with Travis Scott, A$AP Ferg, and Wale
Kirk Knight
aka Kreeper
Debut project - Late Knight Special (October 30, 2015)
Producer & Rapper
Produced for Smoke DZA, Rosenberg, Mick Jenkins, other Pro Era artists
Nyck Caution
Jesse Cordasco
Official Debut Album - Disguise the Limit (February 29, 2016)
1st album - The Pursuit, Vol. 1 (2011)
CJ Fly
Chaine Downer, Jr.
One of the 1st members of Pro Era
The oldest member - born July 6, 1993
Breakthrough feature on Joey Bada$$'s 1999
Debut mixtape - Thee Way Eye See It (October 5, 2013)
Flytrap (2016)
Kirlan Labarrie
From Flatbush, New York
Psychadelic drug inspired flows
Three Members: Meechy Darko, Eric Arc Elliot, and Zombie Juice
Debut: D.R.U.G.S Mixtape (2012)
From Maplewood, New Jersey
Noname
Formerly known as: Noname Gypsy
From Bronzeville - a neighborhood in Chicago
Began performing (rap & slam poetry) in 2010
1st gained recognition from being featured on Chance The Rapper's "Lost" (Acid Rap, 2013)
Featured on Wonderkind's mixtape 'Write Brain' and several tracks of Late Knight Special
Dropped "gypsy" from her name due to it being "racially inappropriate and offensive"
Released 1st mixtape: Telefone on July 31, 2016
MF Doom
Daniel Dumile aka Metal Face Doom
Born: 1971, in London; he's Trinidadian & Zimbabwean. He moved to Long Island as a child, but is still a British citizen
6 Solo albums, 2 live albums), 3 compilation albums, 12 Collab albums, 3 EP’s, 7 instrumental Albums

Early Work
Since 2010, Dave East dropped about ten projects...
(9 being mixtapes)
Didn't even start off wanting to be a rapper. Went to college on a basketball scholarship, but stopped playing to focus on the music.
H.E.R.
Got recognized by Nas in 2014 and was signed to Na's Mass Appeal Label
Released his mixtape "Hate Me Now" in 2015 and got many cosigns, including Jadakiss, Nas, Pusha T,
Styles P, etc
Nipsey Hussle
Gained tremendous success with his underground rap style, releasing five albums and many mixtapes...
Very strong base, despite not having that much commercial or "mainstream" play.
Remained independent and true to his own kind of sound
Membership
Official SHHO Gear
Five Raffle Tickets
Reduced Party Admission
Access to Exclusive Member-Only Events

$20/calendar year
$15/semester
Full transcript